Sunday, October 20, 2013

2013 District One Fall Postseason

BOYS SOCCER
Class AAA
Five teams advance to PIAA Tournament
First Round
Last Tuesday
(16) Wissahickon 1, (17) Pennsbury 0 STORY
(8) Plymouth Whitemarsh 1, (25) Harriton 0 STORY
(9) Bensalem 5, (24) Sun Valley 1 STORY
(20) Conestoga 1, (13) Perkiomen Valley 0 STORY
(5) West Chester Henderson 5, (28) Interboro 1 STORY
(12) Unionville 3, (21) Boyertown 2 STORY
(18) Downingtown West 2, (15) Central Bucks South 1 (2OT) STORY
(26) Ridley 1, (7) North Penn 1 (Ridley wins 5-4 on PKs) STORY
(10) Central Bucks West 1, (23) Radnor 0 STORY
(14) West Chester Rustin 3, (19) Strath Haven 2 STORY
(27) Souderton 1, (6) Spring-Ford (Souderton wins 5-4 on PKs) STORY
(22) William Tennent 3, (11) Upper Dublin 1 STORY
Second Round
Last Thursday
(1) Great Valley 0, (16) Wissahickon 0 (Great Valley win on 5-4 PKs)
(9) Bensalem 1, (8) Plymouth Whitemarsh 0 STORY
(20) Conestoga 1, (4) Central Bucks East 1 (Conestoga wins 5-4 on PKs)
(5) West Chester Henderson 1, (12) Unionville 0
(18) Downingtown West 0, (2) Lower Merion 0 (Downingtown West wins 5-4 on PKs)
(10) Central Bucks West 1, (26) Ridley 0 STORY
(14) West Chester Rustin 0, (3) Neshaminy 0 (WC Rustin wins 5-4 on PKs)
(22) William Tennent 1, (27) Souderton 0 (OT)
Quarterfinals
Last Saturday
(1) Great Valley 4, (9) Bensalem 1
(20) Conestoga 0, (5) West Chester Henderson 0 (Conestoga wins 3-2 on PKs) STORY
(18) Downingtown West 2, (10) Central Bucks West 1 STORY
(14) West Chester Rustin 3, (22) William Tennent 2 STORY
Semifinals
Wednesday, at West Chester East
(1) Great Valley 2 (20) Conestoga 2 (Great Valley wins 5-4 on PKs) STORY
(18) Downingtown West 3, (14) West Chester Rustin 0
Final
Saturday, at West Chester East
(1) Great Valley 3, (18) Downingtown West 0 STORY
Third Place Game
Saturday, at West Chester East
(20) Conestoga 1, (14) West Chester Rustin 0
Fifth Place Playbacks
Tuesday
(5) West Chester Henderson 1, (22) William Tennent 0 (2OT)
(9) Bensalem 1, (10) Central Bucks West 0 STORY
Fifth Place Game
Thursday
(5) West Chester Henderson 3, (9) Bensalem 2 STORY

Class AA
One team advances to PIAA Tournament
First Round
Last Thursday
(4) Pope John Paul II 2, (5) Octorara 1 (OT) STORY
Semifinals
Tuesday
(1) Holy Ghost Prep 6, (4) Pope John Paul II 0 STORY
(3) Lower Moreland 2, (2) Pottsgrove 1
Final
Thursday, at Council Rock North
(1) Holy Ghost Prep 1, (3) Lower Moreland 0 STORY

Class A
One team advances to PIAA Tournament
First Round
Wednesday
(4) Devon Prep 2, (5) Church Farm 1
(2) New Hope-Solebury 7, (7) Calvary Christian 1
(3) Plumstead Christian 1, (6) Phil-Mont Christian 0 STORY
Semifinals
Tuesday, at Souderton 
(1) Faith Christian 5, (4) Devon Prep 1 STORY
(2) New Hope-Solebury 5, (3) Plumstead Christian 2 STORY
Final
Thursday, at Council Rock North
(2) New Hope-Solebury 2, (1) Faith Christian 1 (2OT) STORY

GIRLS SOCCER
Class AAA
Five teams advance to PIAA Tournament
First Round
Last Tuesday
(17) West Chester East 3, (16) Haverford 1 STORY
(8) Spring-Ford 5, (25) Plymouth Whitemarsh 1 STORY
(9) Central Bucks West 3, (24) Bishop Shanahan 1 STORY
(20) CR North 0, (13) Downingtown West 0 (CR North wins 4-3 on PKs)
(12) Pennsbury 1, (21) Garnet Valley 0
(15) Owen J. Roberts 2, 918) Quakertown 1 STORY
(7) West Chester Rustin 4, (26) Harriton 0
(10) Council Rock South 6, (23) Wissahickon 0 STORY
(19) Unionville 1, (14) Upper Dublin 0 STORY
(6) Central Bucks East 5, (27) Interboro 0 STORY
(11) Conestoga 2, (22) Mount St. Joseph 1
Second Round
Last Thursday
(1) Neshaminy 9, (17) West Chester East 1
(8) Spring-Ford 3, (9) Central Bucks West 1 STORY
(4) Boyertown 1, (20) Council Rock North 0 STORY
(12) Pennsbury 0, (5) Pennridge 0 (Pennsbury wins 3-1 on PKs) STORY
(2) Downingtown East 4, (15) Owen J. Roberts 0
(10) CR South 1,  (7) West Chester Rustin 0
(3) Strath Haven 1, (19) Unionville 0 (2OT)
(6) Central Bucks East 4, (11) Conestoga 0
Quarterfinals
Last Saturday
(1) Neshaminy 2, (8) Spring-Ford 1 STORY
(4) Boyertown 1, (12) Pennsbury 0 (2OT) STORY
(2) Downingtown East 1, (10) Council Rock South 0 STORY
(6) Central Bucks East 0, (3) Strath Haven 0 (CB East wins 3-1 on PKs) STORY
Semifiinals
Wednesday, at Souderton
(1) Neshaminy 1, (4) Boyertown 0 STORY
(2) Downingtown East 3, (6) Central Bucks East 0 STORY
Final
Saturday, at Souderton
(1) Neshaminy 2, (2) Downingtown East 1 STORY
Third Place Game
Saturday, at Souderton
(4) Boyertown 1, (6) Central Bucks East 0
Fifth Place Playbacks
Tuesday
(3) Strath Haven 1, (12) Pennsbury 0 (OT) STORY
(8) Spring-Ford 2, (10) Council Rock South 0 STORY
Fifth Place Game
Thursday
(8) Spring-Ford 4, (3) Strath Haven 1 STORY

Class AA
One team advances to PIAA Tournament
Quarterfinals
Last Wednesday
(1) Villa Joseph Marie 4, (8) Pope John Paul II 1
(4) Upper Perkiomen 4, (5) Marple Newtown 0 STORY
(2) Gwynedd Mercy 5, (7) Lower Moreland 1 STORY
(6) Phoenixville 3, (3) Villa Maria 0 STORY
Semifinals
Monday, at Council Rock North
(1) Villa Joseph Marie 2, (4) Upper Perkiomen 0 STORY
(6) Phoenixville 3, (2) Gwynedd Mercy 2 STORY
Final
Wednesday, at Council Rock North
(1) Villa Joseph Marie 2, (3) Phoenixville 1 STORY

Class A
One team advances to PIAA Tournament
First Round
Last Wednesday
(4) Calvary Christian 1, (5) Faith Christian 0 (OT)
Semifinals
Monday
(1) Christopher Dock 6, (4) Calvary Christian 0 STORY
(2) Delco Christian 3, (3) New Hope-Solebury 0 STORY
Final
Wednesday, at Council Rock North
(1) Christopher Dock 3, (2) Delco Christian 2 (OT) STORY

FIELD HOCKEY
Class AAA
Six teams advance to PIAA Tournament
First Round
Last Monday
(16) West Chester East 3, (17) Perkiomen Valley 1 STORY
(8) Central Bucks West 3, (25) Pennridge 0 STORY
(9) Downingtown East 3, (24) Great Valley 1
(20) Mount St. Joseph 3, (13) Wissahickon 1 STORY
(5) Conestoga 9, (28) Radnor 3
(12) Methacton 3, (21) Unionville 1
(18) Strath Haven 2, (15) Council Rock North 0
(7) Council Rock South 3, (26) Haverford 2
(10) Neshaminy 5, (23) Pennsbury 0
(14) Hatboro-Horsham 2, (19) Spring-Ford 1 (OT) STORY
(6) Downingtown West 3, (27) North Penn 0 STORY
(11) Garnet Valley 3, (22) Avon Grove 2 (OT)
Second Round
Last Wednesday
(1) West Chester Henderson 2, (16) West Chester East 0
(8) Central Bucks West 3, (9) Downingtown East 1 STORY
(4) Owen J. Roberts 2, (20) Mount St. Joseph 0 STORY
(5) Conestoga 3, (12) Methacton 2 (OT) STORY
(2) Central Bucks South 5, (18) Strath Haven 1 STORY
(7) Council Rock South 1, (10) Neshaminy 0 STORY
(14) Hatboro-Horsham 2, (3) Plymouth Whitemarsh 0 STORY
(6) Downingtown West 4, (11) Garnet Valley 1 STORY
Quarterfinals
Last Friday
(1) West Chester Henderson 2, (8) Central Bucks West 1 STORY
(4) Owen J. Roberts 4, (5) Conestoga 2 STORY
(2) Central Bucks South 2, (7) Council Rock South 0 STORY
(14) Hatboro-Horsham 1, (6) Downingtown West 0
Semifinals
Wednesday
(1) West Chester Henderson 2, (4) Owen J. Roberts 1 STORY
(2) Central Bucks South 2, (14) Hatboro-Horsham 0 STORY
Final
Saturday, at Wissahickon
(1) West Chester Henderson 1, (2) Central Bucks South 0 STORY
Third Place Game
Friday, at North Penn
(4) Owen J. Roberts 1, (14) Hatboro-Horsham 0
Fifth/Sixth Place Playbacks
Wednesday
(5) Conestoga 1, (8) Central Bucks West 0 STORY
(6) Downingtown West 2, (7) Council Rock South 0 STORY
Fifth Place Game
Friday, at Coatesville
(6) Downingtown West 3, (5) Conestoga 2 (OT)

Class AA
Three teams advance to PIAA Tournament
First Round
Tuesday
(9) New Hope-Solebury 3, (8) Lower Moreland 1 STORY
(5) Merion Mercy 6, (12) Delco Christian 0
(7) Springfield (M) 2, (10) Marple Newtonwn 1 (OT) STORY
(6) Christopher Dock 4, (11) St. Basil 0 STORY
Quarterfinals
Thursday
(1) Gwynedd Mercy 3, (9) New Hope-Solebury 0 STORY
(5) Merion Mercy 5, (4) Phoenixville 0 STORY
(2) Upper Perkiomen 3, (7) Springfield (M) 0 STORY
(3) Villa Maria 8, (6) Christopher Dock 0 STORY
Semifinals
Tuesday
(5) Merion Mercy 2, (1) Gwynedd Mercy 1 STORY
(2) Upper Perkiomen 3, (3) Villa Maria 2 (OT) STORY
Final
Saturday, Nov. 2, at Wissahickon
(2) Upper Perkiomen 1, (5) Merion Mercy 0 STORY
Third Place Game
Friday
(1) Gwynedd Mercy 2, (3) Villa Maria 1

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Class AAA
Four teams advance to PIAA Tournament
First Round
Last Tuesday
(16) Hatboro-Horsham 3, (17) Council Rock North 2
(8) Spring-Ford 3, (25) Ridley 0 STORY
(9) Mount St. Joseph 3, (24) Great Valley 1
(13) Sun Valley 3, (20) Pennridge 0 STORY
(5) West Chester Henderson 3, (28) Lower Merion 0
(12) William Tennent 3, (21) Central Bucks West 0
(18) Central Bucks East 3, (15) Haverford 0
(7) Avon Grove 3, (26) Plymouth Whitemarsh 0
(10) Unionville 3, (23) Springfield (D) 2
(14) Penncrest 3, (19) Central Bucks South 0
(6) Garnet Valley 3, (27) Perkiomen Valley 1
(11) Pennsbury 3, (22) Downingtown West 1
Second Round
Last Thursday
(1) Upper Merion 3, (16) Hatboro-Horsham 1 STORY
(8) Spring-Ford 3, (9) Mount St. Jospeh 2 STORY
(13) Sun Valley 3, (4) Strath Haven 2 STORY
(5) West Chester Henderson 3, (12) William Tennent 1
(2) Downingtown East 3, (18) Central Bucks East 0
(7) Avon Grove 3, (10) Unionville 0 STORY
(3) Bishop Shanahan 3, (14) Penncrest 0
(6) Garnet Valley 3, (11) Pennsbury 1
Quarterfinals
Tuesday
(1) Upper Merion 3, (8) Spring-Ford 0 STORY
(5) West Chester Henderson 3, (13) Sun Valley 1 STORY
(2) Downingtown East 3, (7) Avon Grove 2 STORY
(3) Bishop Shanahan 3, (6) Garnet Valley 0 STORY
Semifinals
Thursday, at Norristown
(1) Upper Merion 3, (5) West Chester Henderson 1 STORY
(2) Downingtown East 3, (3) Bishop Shanahan 2 STORY
Final
Saturday, at Norristown
(1) Upper Merion 3, (2) Downingtown East 1 STORY
Third Place Match
Saturday, at Norristown
(3) Bishop Shanahan vs. (5) West Chester Henderson, 6 p.m.

Class AA
One team advances to PIAA Tournament
Semifinals
Tuesday, at Wissahickon
(1) Pope John Paul II 3, (4) Merion Mercy 0 STORY
(2) Villa Maria  3, (3) Gwynedd Mercy 1 STORY
Final
Thursday, at Upper Dublin
(1) Pope John Paul II 3, (2) Villa Maria 0 STORY

Class A
One team advances to PIAA Tournament
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 29, at Wissahickon
(1) Sacred Heart 3, (4) Faith Christian 0 STORY
(2) Christopher Dock 3, (3) Calvary Baptist 0 STORY
Final
Thursday, at Upper Dublin
(2) Christopher Dock 3, (1) Sacred Heart 2 STORY

Wednesday, August 14, 2013

HS FOOTBALL: Taking a look at area teams' 2013 schedules

Pennridge's Mike Class,25, races past Abington defenders for a huge gain during first half action of the Rams' District ONe Class AAAA playoff contest at Poppy Yoder Field on Friday, Nov. 9, 2012. (Mark C Psoras/The Reporter)

By MIKE CABREY
mcabrey@thereporteronline.com
Monday was the official start of high school football practice. And while having football is better than not having football, there's three weeks before the actual games are here.

So, with the need to talk about something until that happens, here's a look at the schedules for The Reporter's seven area teams.

North Penn
2012: 6-4, 5-2 SOL Continental
Date Opponent 2012 Record 2012 Result
Aug. 31 @ La Salle 12-2 La Salle, 20-7
Sept. 6 Archbishop Wood 12-3 North Penn, 24-10
Sept. 14 @ St. Joseph's Prep 10-1 St. Joseph's Prep, 31-3
Sept. 20 CB East 4-5 North Penn, 42-7
Sept. 27 @ Quakertown 1-10 North Penn, 42-7
Oct. 4 @ CB South 10-2 CB South, 36-29
Oct. 11 @ Hatboro-Horsham 1-11 North Penn, 34-0
Oct. 18 Pennridge 12-2 Pennridge, 28-21
Oct. 25 @ CB West 5-5 North Penn, 48-28
Nov. 1 Souderton 7-4 North Penn, 11-10

Opponents' 2012 Combined Record: 74-46 (.617)
Breakdown: North Penn kicks off 2012 with easily one of the toughest 3-game opening stretch in Pennsylvania. La Salle made the 4A state semis, Wood reached the 3A state final and Prep's lone loss came to La Salle in the PCL 4A championship.
The Knights collected just one win over the Catholic League trio, something they no doubt want to improve in starting their run back to making the District One postseason.
North Penn also dropped conference games to CB South and Pennridge last season, with those two contests going a long way in deciding the Continental crown.

Lansdale Catholic
2012: 5-5, 1-2 PCL 3A Division
Date Opponent 2012 Record 2012 Result
Aug. 31 @ Conwell-Egan 6-5 Did Not Play
Sept. 6 Germantown Academy 3-6 Did Not Play
Sept. 13 @ Morrisville 6-6 LC, 34-0
Sept. 21 @ Bishop McDevitt 1-8 LC, 35-0
Sept. 28 @ Neumann-Goretti 3-6 Neumann, 21-20
Oct. 4 Bonner-Prendergast 10-2 B-P 28-9; B-P 28-0
Oct. 12 Archbishop Wood 1-11 Wood, 28-14
Oct. 19 Archbishop Carroll 12-2 Did Not Play
Oct. 25 @ Cardinal O'Hara 5-5 LC, 33-28

Opponents' 2012 Combined Record: 44-51 (.463)
Breakdown: With only 3 division games, so it would be huge for the Crusaders to begin PCL 3A play with a win. Week 6 gives LC that chance against a Bonner-Prendie side that handed coach Tom Kirk's crew two losses in 2012 - the second defeat coming in the division semifinals
Lansdale Catholic also plays four of the five PCL 2A teams (West Catholic the lone omit) starting with a clash with Conwell-Egan Week 1 in Ocean City. Last year, the Crusaders started 4-0 before a 1-point loss to Neumann-Goretti. LC again meets the Saints in Week 5.

Souderton
2012: 7-4, 4-3 SOL Continental
Date Opponent 2012 Record 2012 Result
Aug. 30 @ Pottsgrove 11-2 Did Not Play
Sept. 7 @ Unionville 8-3 Unionville, 29-23 
Sept. 12 Neshaminy 9-4 Souderton, 18-7
Sept. 20 @ CB West 5-5 Souderton, 28-17
Sept. 27 CB South 10-2 CB South, 44-28
Oct. 4 Pennridge 12-2 Pennridge, 45-35
Oct. 12 @ CB East 4-6 Souderton, 37-0
Oct. 18 Quakertown 1-10 Souderton, 33-7
Oct. 25 Hatboro-Horsham 1-11 Souderton, 37-7
Nov. 1 @ North Penn 6-4 North Penn, 11-10

Opponents' 2012 Combined Record: 67-48 (.583).
Breakdown: After North Penn, Big Red has the toughest slate in the area. Five of the Indians' first six games - including all three non-conference tilts - are against teams that made the District One postseason in 2012.
Souderton started last season with a 35-0 romp over Methacton. The Indians again play a PAC-10 side Week1, but this time facing conference power Pottsgrove on the road. North Penn waits in Week 10, with last year's contest between the rivals ending with a one-point Knight win.

Pennridge
2012: 12-2, 7-0 SOL Continental
Date Opponent 2012 Record 2012 Result
Aug. 30 Emmaus 5-6 Did Not Play
Sept. 6 @ Bensalem 3-7 Bensalem, 24-21 (OT) 
Sept. 12 Council Rock South 2-8 Pennridge, 31-7
Sept. 20 @ Academy Park 10-2 Pennridge, 37-15
Sept. 27 CB West 5-5 Pennridge, 28-21
Oct. 4 @ Souderton 7-4 Pennridge, 45-35
Oct. 11 @ CB South 10-2 Pennridge, 21-10
Oct. 18 @ North Penn 6-4 Pennridge, 28-21
Oct. 25 CB East 4-6 Pennridge, 34-24
Nov. 1 @ Hatboro-Horsham 1-11 Pennridge, 54-14
Nov. 28 Quakertown 1-10 Pennridge, 28-13

Opponents' 2012 Combined Record: 54-65 (.454).
Breakdown: Is there a storyline of interest for the Rams' season opener? I guess if a coach coming back to face his old team a year after leading them to a conference title peaks you interest. That that's case for Pennridge, as Randy Cuthbert brings his Emmaus team into Poppy Yoder Aug. 30.
The defending SOL Continental champs, the Rams' title defense probably comes down to a three-week strentch in October when they hit the road for games against Souderton, CB South and North Penn. Pennridge went 3-0 during the same strech in 2012, but all of those wins were at home.

Central Bucks West
2012: 5-5, 3-4 SOL Continental
Date Opponent 2012 Record 2012 Result
Aug. 30 @ Upper Dublin 6-4 CB West, 31-0
Sept. 6 William Tennent 4-6 CB West, 28-20 
Sept. 12 @ Wissahickon 8-4 Wiss., 38-35 (2OT)
Sept. 20 Souderton 7-4 Souderton, 28-17
Sept. 27 @ Pennridge 12-2 Pennridge, 28-21
Oct. 4 CB East 4-6 CB West, 40-20
Oct. 11 Quakertown 1-10 CB West, 42-0
Oct. 18 @ Hatboro-Horsham 1-11 CB West, 31-14
Oct. 25 North Penn 6-4 North Penn, 48-28
Nov. 1 CB South 10-2 CB South, 34-14

Opponents' 2012 Combined Record: 59-53 (.527).
Breakdown: Wissahickon is West's lone non-conference opponent to make the postseason in 2012, reaching the district 4A quarters after upsetting top seed Downingtown East. Last year, the Trojans topped West in double OT to earn wins over the Bucks in back-to-back seasons.
West needs to find a win or two against the four teams that beat the Bucks in SOL Continental play last season. They get that chance early, opening conference action at home against Souderton before visiting defending champ Pennridge the next week. Getting North Penn and CB South to end the regular season is no easy task.

Methacton
2012: 6-5, 5-4 PAC-10
Date Opponent 2012 Record 2012 Result
Aug. 31 West Cheter Rustin 8-3 Did Not Play
Sept. 6 @ Perkiomen Valley 8-3 Perk Valley, 35-6 
Sept. 14 Boyertown 3-8 Methacton, 24-20
Sept. 20 @ Pottsgrove 11-1 Pottsgrove, 27-14
Sept. 28 Upper Perkiomen 0-10 Methacton, 35-6
Oct. 5 @ Pope John Paul II 1-9 Methacton, 35-13
Oct. 12 @ Spring-Ford 12-3 Spring-Ford, 31-7
Oct. 19 Owen J. Roberts 3-9 Methacton, 45-28
Oct. 25 @ Pottstown 6-6 Methacton, 45-27
Nov. 2 Phoenixville 7-5 Phoenixville, 37-10
Nov. 9 Norristown 1-10 Methacton, 31-16

Opponents' 2012 Combined Record: 60-67 (.472).
Breakdown: The Warriors' lone non-conference games has them hosting Ches-Mont side Rustin, which lost to Pennsbury in the first round of the District One 4A playoffs.
Methacton has gone 5-4 in PAC-10 play the past two seasons, losing to Perkiomen Valley, Phoenixville, Pottsgrove and Spring-Ford both years. Paul Lepre's teams gets an early chance to end that trend in starting its conference slate at Perk Valley Week 2.

Wissahickon
2012: 8-4, 5-2 SOL American
Date Opponent 2012 Record 2012 Result
Aug. 30 @ William Tennent 4-6 Wissahickon, 43-7
Sept. 6 Archbishop Ryan 6-5 Ryan, 29-21 
Sept. 12 CB West 5-5 Wiss., 38-35 (2OT)
Sept. 20 Upper Dublin 6-4 Wissahickon, 41-21
Sept. 27 @ Springfield (M) 5-6 Wissahickon, 27-13
Oct. 4 @ Plymouth Whitemarsh 9-2 PW, 35-21
Oct. 11 Cheltenham 8-4 Cheltenham, 20-6
Oct. 18 Upper Merion 2-9 Wissahickon, 49-22
Oct. 26 @ Norristown 1-10 Wissahickon, 42-13
Nov. 1 Upper Moreland 7-5 Wissahickon, 55-13

Opponents' 2012 Combined Record: 53-56 (.486).
Breakdown: Wissahickon has posted two straight winning seasons, last year making the District One playoffs for the first time since 2007 and becoming the third No. 16 seed to reach the 4A quarterfinals.
The Trojans have faced William Tennent, Ryan and CB West in non-conference play in that order the past three seasons, going 2-1 vs. Tennent at West (beating bother the last two years) and 0-3 against Ryan.
Plymouth Whitemarsh has also had Wissahickon's number the past three seasons, with the teams' SOL American clash coming on the Colonials' home turf Week 6.

Tuesday, July 02, 2013

VIDEO: Butler's bulldog mascot trains for the Big East



Butler officially joined the new-look Big East Monday and to get ready for the new conference, the school's mascot, Blue III (who also goes by Trip and has a Twitter account) got ready with a little training montage.

Saturday, June 08, 2013

BASEBALL NOTEBOOK: North Penn vs. Coatesville

The North Penn Knights baseball team celebrates after its victory over Coatesville in their PIAA District Class AAAA State quarterfinal contest at Spring-Ford High School on Thursday. (Mark C Psoras/The Reporter)

By MIKE CABREY
mcabrey@thereporteronline.com

Here are a couple thoughts from North Penn’s 11-1 six-inning victory over Coatesville in the PIAA Class AAAA quarterfinals Thursday afternoon.

_____

Ten batters. Three walks. Two sacrifice flies. One hit by pitch. One fielder's choice. One error. One fly out. One single. Five runs.

That's the basic rundown of North Penn's bottom of the third inning, when the Knights seemed to find any way they could to reach base and score runs, turning on its head a game that was scoreless for the opening 2 1/2 innings.

"We like to play a lot of small ball," sophomore first baseman Jared Melone said. "And then we put the ball in play when we had to."

Coatesville, the District One champ, had no response for NP's five-run outburst. The Knights, meanwhile, tacked on another four in the fourth - collecting five hits while almost batting around again.

Bobby Scott finally put the game away as his two-RBI double in the sixth enacted the 10-run mercy rule.

The win sets up a semifinal with SOL Continental rival Pennridge 3:30 p.m. Monday at Spring-Ford. It will be the fourth meeting between the teams this season, with Pennridge winning the previous three.

_____

It's been four years since North Penn has been this far in states, with the 2009 side beating North Allegheny in the semis before besting Parkland for the program's first PIAA title.

"Four years seems like a long time ago, cause a lot's happened since then," North Penn coach Kevin Manero said. "But you always have to be very thankful and really appreciate how hard it is to get here, because it's tough to get this far. In single-elimination postseason baseball, a lot of things have to go right.

"So we are fortunate to have an opportunity to keep playing. And hopeful we take advantage of that opportunity."

Manero was an assistant on Bob McCreary for those '09 Knights, giving this run a completely new feel.

"It's totally different. When you're an assistant coach, I can say 'Oh, he's got it, he's got it,' he said.  "As a head coach, yeah, there's a lot more pressure, there's a lot more going on. But coaching under Bob McCreary for nine years, that really made me a baseball person.

"If you have to coach with somebody for a long time, he's the guy you want to coach with, because you learn a lot about the game."

_____
Dylan Borawski continued to solid work by the North Penn pitching staff in the postseason.

Borawski gave up just one unearned run in the fifth against the Red Raiders, and allowed only three singles while striking out one and walking one in six innings of work.

Through seven playoff games (five District One and two PIAA), NP pitchers have given up 15 runs, an average or 2.1 per game. No opponent has put up more than four runs in a game, with Brian Maher tossing a pair of complete-game shutouts - first against Strath Haven in the district quarters, then in the state first round against Parkland.

"Our pitching staff is phenomenal right now," Scott said. "We're just going after hitters one after each other."

Saturday, June 01, 2013

2013 District One Spring Postseason

BASEBALL
Class AAAA
Four teams advance to PIAA Tournament
First Round
Last Monday
(S8) Garnet Valley 1, (N9) Council Rock South 0
(N5) CB South 7, (S12) WC Rustin 4 STORY
(N7) CR North 9, (S10) Penncrest 8 (9) STORY
(S6) Downingtown West 2, (N11) Wissahickon 0 STORY
(S9) Radnor 8, (N8) Cheltenham 7 (9) STORY
(N12) North Penn 9, (S5) Conestoga 3 STORY
(N10) Pennridge 7, (S7) Great Valley 3 STORY
(N6) Boyertown 2, (S11) West Chester East 0 STORY
Second Round
Last Wednesday
(N1) Central Bucks East 2, (S8) Garnet Valley 1 STORY
(S4) Coatesville 10, (N5) CB South 0 (6) STORY
(N7) CR North 10, (S2) Unionville 5 STORY
(N3) Methacton 7, (S6) Downingtown West 4 STORY
(S1) Strath Haven 13, (N9) Radnor 3 (5) STORY
(N12) North Penn 8, (N4) Perkiomen Valley 3 STORY
(N10) Pennridge 7, (N2) Neshaminy 1 STORY
(N6) Boyertown 5, (S3) WC Henderson 1 STORY
Quarterfinals
Last Saturday
(S4) Coatesville 5, (N1) Central Bucks East 0
(N7) CR North 9, (N3) Methacton 8 (10) STORY
(N12) North Penn 5, (S1) Strath Haven 0 STORY
(N10) Pennridge 4, (N6) Boyertown 1 STORY
Semifinals
Wednesday
(S4) Coatesville 3, (N7) CR North 2 STORY
(N10) Pennridge 4, (N12) North Penn 3 STORY
Final
Thursday, at Immaculata University
(S4) Coatesville 5, (N10) Pennridge 4 STORY
Third Place
Thursday
(N7) CR North 4, (N12) North Penn 1 STORY

Class AAA
Two teams advance to PIAA Tournament
First Round
Friday, May 17
(9) Upper Perkiomen 12, (8) Academy Park 4 STORY
Quarterfinals
Last Tuesday
(1) Holy Ghost Prep 16, (9) Upper Perkiomen 9 STORY
(5) Phoenixville 9, (4) Chichester 6 STORY
(7) Pottstown 8, (2) Interboro 1 STORY
(3) Upper Moreland 12, (6) Marple Newtown 0 (5) STORY
Semifinals
Last Thursday
(1) Holy Ghost Prep 3, (5) Phoenixville 2 STORY
(3) Upper Moreland 6, (7) Pottstown 1 STORY
Final
Wednesday, May 29, Plymouth Township
(1) Holy Ghost Prep 6, (3) Upper Moreland 0 STORY

Class AA (Subregional with District 12)
First Round
Last Wednesday
(2) Springfield (M) 7, (3) New Hope-Solebury 6 (10) STORY
Final
Last Saturday, at Temple-Ambler
(2) Springfield (M) 8, (1) Bristol 1 STORY

Class A
Two teams advance to states
Quarterfinals
Last Tuesday
(1) Devon Prep 10, (8) Calvary Baptist 0 (5)
(5) Church Farm 9, (4) Delco Christian 5 STORY
(2) Calvary Christian 11, (7) Jenknintown 3 STORY
(6) Plumstead Christian 5, (3) Christopher Dock 1 STORY
Semifinals
Last Thursday
(1) Devon Prep 1, (5) Church Farm 0
(2) Calvary Christian 3, (6) Plumstead Christian 2
Final
Wednesday, Temple-Ambler
(2) Calvary Christian 2, (1) Devon Prep 1

SOFTBALL
Class AAAA
Four teams advance to states
First Round
Last Monday
(16) Boyertown 6, (17) Kennett 1 STORY
(9) Spring-Ford 3, (24) Interboro 2 STORY
(13) North Penn 7,  (2) Garnet Valley 4 STORY
(12) Pennridge 2, (21) Conestoga 1 STORY
(18) Perkiomen Valley 5, (15) WC East 4 (8) STORY
(10) Methacton 5, (23) William Tennent 0 STORY
(14) Upper Darby 10, (19) Souderton 0 (10) STORY
(22) Avon Grove 5, (11) Haverford 4 STORY
Second Round
Last Wednesday
(1) Neshaminy 3, (16) Boyertown 1 STORY
(8) Downingtown East 2, (9) Spring-Ford 0 STORY
(12) Pennridge 3, (5) Owen J. Roberts 0 STORY
(13) North Penn 14, (4) CB South 3 (5) STORY
(2) Hatboro-Horsham 6, (18) Perkiomen Valley 5 STORY
(7) CB East 1, (10) Methacton 0 (8)
(3) Pennsbury 3, (14) Upper Darby 1 STORY
(6) WC Henderson 1, (22) Avon Grove (8) STORY
Quarterfinals
Last Saturday
(1) Neshaminy 7, (8) Downingtown East 0 STORY
(13) North Penn 2, (12) Pennridge 0 STORY
(7) CB East 3, (2) Hatboro-Horsham 2 (10) STORY
Wednesday
(3) Pennsbury 8, (6) WC Henderson STORY
Semifinals
Wednesday
(1) Neshaminy 2, (13) North Penn 0 STORY
Thursday
(7) CB East 4, (3) Pennsbury 2 STORY
Final
Friday, at William Tennent
(7) CB East 4, (1) Neshaminy 2 STORY
Third Place
Friday, at Hatboro-Horsham
(3) Pennsbury 5, (13) North Penn 0 STORY

Class AAA
Two teams advance to PIAA Tournament
First Round
Last Wednesday
(9) Chichester 5, (8) Pottsgrove 2
(10) Phoenixville 5, (7) Marple Newtown 1 STORY
Quarterfinals
Last Saturday
(9) Chichester 8, (1) Radnor 6 STORY
(5) Sun Valley 9, (4) Springfield (D) 8 STORY
(2) Nazareth Academy 3, (10) Phoenixville 0
(6) Villa Maria 3, (3) Upper Merion 2 STORY
Semifinals
Wednesday
(9) Chichester 9, (5) Sun Valley 2 STORY
(2) Nazareth Academy 7, (6) Villa Maria 0
Final
Thursday, at Harriton
(2) Nazareth Academy 2, (9) Chichester 1 STORY

Class AA
One team advances to PIAA Tournament
Semifinals
Wednesday
(1) St. Basil 9, (4) Lower Moreland 0 STORY
(2) Christopher Dock 7, (3) Springfield (M) STORY
Final
Thursday
(2) Christopher Dock 1, (1) St. Basil 0 STORY

Class A
One team advances to PIAA Tournament
First Round
Friday
(4) Delco Christian 7, (5) Morrisville 1 STORY
Semifinals
Tuesday, at Bristol
(3) Friends Select 9, (2) Calvary Christian 2
Wednesday, at Plymouth Whitemarsh
(1) Bristol 4, (4) Delco Christian 3 STORY
Final
Thursday, at Pennsbury
(1) Bristol 4, (3) Friends Select 0 STORY

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Class AAA
Four teams advances to PIAA Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, May 14
(8) Central Bucks East 3, (9) Souderton 0
(4) Neshaminy 3, (13) Central Bucks South 1 STORY
(5) North Penn 3, (12) Cheltenham 1 STORY
(2) Central Bucks West 3, (15) Unionville 0
(7) Christopher Dock 3, (10) Avon Grove 0 STORY
(3) Pennridge 3, (14) Haverford 0 STORY
(6) Council Rock North 3, (11) William Tennent 0 STORY
Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 16
(1) Pennsbury 3, (8) Central Bucks East 0 STORY
(5) North Penn 3, (4) Neshaminy 0 STORY
(2) CB West 3, (7) Christopher Dock 0 STORY
(3) Pennridge 3, (6) Council Rock North 0 STORY
Semifinals
Last Tuesday, at William Tennent
(1) Pennsbury 3, (5) North Penn 1 STORY
(2) Central Bucks West 3, (3) Pennridge 1 STORY
Final
Last Thursday, at William Tennent
(1) Pennsbury 3, (2) Central Bucks West 0 STORY
Third Place
Last Thursday, at William Tennent
(5) North Penn 3, (3) Pennridge 2 STORY

GIRLS LACROSSE
Class AAAA
Six teams advance to PIAA Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, May 14
(1) Radnor 17, (32) Upper Merion 2 STORY
(16) Spring-Ford 17, (17) Downingtown East 10
(8) Hatboro-Horsham 18, (25) Villa Maria 9 STORY
(9) Garnet Valley 23, (24) Souderton 8 STORY
(4) Strath Haven 20, (29) Springfield (M) 5
(13) Kennett 16, (20) Haverford 9 STORY
(5) Harriton 19, (28) Central Bucks East 6 STORY
(12) Merion Mercy 14, (21) Downingtown 10
(2) Great Valley 19, (31) Jenkintown 1
(18) Upper Dublin 9, (15) North Penn 8 STORY
(7) Boyertown 15, (26) Unionville 5 STORY
(10) WC Henderson 15, (23) Wissahickon 3
(3) Springfield (D) 19, (30) Council Rock South 7
(19) Pennsbury 17, (14) Owen J. Roberts 10 STORY
(6) Conestoga 19, (27) Lower Merion 4 STORY
(11) Mount St. Joseph 20, (22) CB West 10 STORY
Second Round
Thursday, May 16
(1) Radnor 27, (16) Spring-Ford 0 STORY
(9) Garnet Valley 16, (8) Hatboro-Horsham 5 STORY
(4) Strath Haven 14, (13) Kennett 4
(5) Harriton 19, (12) Merion Mercy 5
(2) Great Valley 17, (18) Upper Dublin 2 STORY
(7) Boyertown 12, (10) WC Henderson 11 STORY
(3) Springfield (D) 16, (10) Pennsbury 4 STORY
(6) Conestoga 15, (11) Mount St. Joseph 6 STORY
Quarterfinals
Saturday, May 18
(1) Radnor 11, (9) Garnet Valley 10 STORY
(5) Harriton 12, (4) Strath Haven 7 STORY
(7) Boyertown 10, (2) Great Valley 8 STORY
(3) Springfield (D) 12, (6) Conestoga 10
Semifinal
Last Tuesday, at West Chester Henderson
(5) Harriton 15, (1) Radnor 6 STORY
(3) Springfield (D) 13, (7) Boyertown 12 STORY
Final
Last Thursday, at West Chester East
(5) Harriton 12, (3) Springfield (D) 10 STORY
Third Place
Last Thursday at West Chester East
(1) Radnor 15, (7) Boyertown 5
Fifth and Sixth Place Playbacks
Semifinals
Last Tuesday
(4) Strath Haven 7, (9) Garnet Valley 6 (OT) STORY
(6) Conestoga 9, (2) Great Valley 8 STORY
Fifth Place
Last Thursday
(4) Strath Haven 11, (6) Conestoga 9

BOYS LACROSSE
Class AAAA
Five teams advance to PIAA Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, May 14
(17) Central Bucks South 10, (16) Kennett 4
8) Great Valley 12 (25) Central Bucks West 8
(9) Abington 15, (24) Plymouth Whitemarsh 3
(13) Bishop Shanahan 8, (20) Lower Merion 5
(5) Garnet Valley 11, (28) Strath Haven 3 STORY
(12) CB East 17, (21) Owen J. Roberts 8
(18) Downingtown West 8, (15) Spring-Ford 4 STORY
(7) Ridley 18, (26) Methacton 4
(10) Avon Grove 10, (23) Holy Ghost Prep 7
(14) Penncrest 6, (19) Wissahickon 5
(6) Springfield (D) 19, (27) Upper Merion 3
(22) WC Henderson 5, (11) Hatboro-Horsham 3 STORY
Second Round
Thursday, May 16
1) Radnor 10, (17) Central Bucks South 5 STORY
(8) Great Valley 9, (9) Abington 5 STORY
(4) Upper Dublin 8, (13) Bishop Shanahan 6 STORY
(5) Garnet Valley 8, (12) Central Bucks East 3 STORY
(2) Downingtown East 12, (18) Downingtown West 9
(10) Avon Grove 11, (7) Ridley 4 STORY
(3) Conestoga 12, (14) Penncrest 6 STORY
(6) Springfield (D) 11, (22) WC Henderson 3
Quarterfinals
Saturday, May 18
(1) Radnor 10, (8) Great Valley 8 STORY
(5) Garnet Valley 8, (4) Upper Dublin 7 STORY
(10) Avon Grove 11, (2) Downingtown East 5 STORY
(3) Conestoga 10, (6) Springfield (D) 8 STORY
Semifinals
Last Tuesday, at Radnor
(5) Garnet Valley 7, (1) Radnor 6 STORY
(10) Avon Grove 6, (3) Conestoga 5 STORY
Final
Last Thursday, at West Chester Henderson
(10) Avon Grove 5, (5) Garnet Valley 4 STORY
Third Place
Last Thursday, at West Chester Henderson
(1) Radnor 8, (3) Conestoga 7
Fifth Place Playbacks
Semifinal
Last Tuesday
(8) Great Valley 11, (4) Upper Dublin 10 STORY
 (2) Downingtown East 13, (6) Springfield (D) 10
Final
Last Thursday, at Harriton
(8) Great Valley 14, (2) Downingtown East 10 STORY

Saturday, March 02, 2013

2013 District One Boys Basketball Postseason

Class AAAA
Ten teams qualify PIAA Tournament
First Round
Thursday, Feb. 14
(14) Central Bucks South 63, (19) Wissahickon 55 STORY
Friday, Feb. 15
(1) Chester 86, (32) WC Rustin 55
(16) Strath Haven 47, (17) WC Henderson 45 (OT) STORY
(25) Harriton 53, (8) Council Rock North 51 STORY
(9) Upper Darby 45, (24) North Penn 44 STORY
(4) Norristown 63, (29) Plymouth Whitemarsh 51 STORY
(13) Ridley 61, (20) Cheltenham 58 (2OT)
(5) Abington 64, (28) Oxford 53 STORY
(12) Penn Wood 69, (21) Perkiomen Valley 66 (OT) STORY
(2) Lower Merion 59, (31) Conestoga 42 STORY
(15) Penncrest 49, (18) Spring-Ford 47 STORY
(7) Hatboro-Horsham 61, (26) Downingtown East 51 STORY
(10) Coatesville 58, (23) Kennett 47 STORY
(3) Great Valley 51, (30) Truman 40 STORY
(6) Methacton 67, (27) Bensalem 49 STORY
(11) Souderton 59, (22) Pennsbury 43 STORY
Second Round
Tuesday, Feb. 19
(1) Chester 85, (16) Strath Haven 44 STORY
(9) Upper Darby 47, (25) Harriton 41 STORY
(13) Ridley 64, (4) Norristown 61 (OT) STORY
(5) Abington 66, (12) Penn Wood 52 STORY
(2) Lower Merion 75, (15) Penncrest 42 STORY
(10) Coatesville 65, (7) Hatboro-Horsham 57 STORY
(3) Great Valley 60, (14) CB South 57 (OT) STORY
(6) Methacton 54, (11) Souderton 45 STORY
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 22
(1) Chester 78, (9) Upper Darby 29 STORY
(5) Abington 46, (13) Ridley 40 STORY
(2) Lower Merion 73, (10) Coatesville 63 STORY
(3) Great Valley 41, (6) Methacton 38 STORY
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 26, Liacouras Center, Temple University
(1) Chester 76, (5) Abington 43 STORY
(2) Lower Merion 61, (3) Great Valley 35 STORY
Final
Friday, March 1, The Pavilion, Villanova University
(1) Chester 60, (2) Lower Merion 46 STORY
Third Place Game
Friday, March 1
(5) Abington 53, (3) Great Valley 47 STORY
Fifth and Seventh Place Playbacks
Tuesday, Feb. 26
(9) Upper Darby 57, (13) Ridley 52 STORY
(10) Coatesville 63, (6) Methacton 46 STORY
Fifth Place Game
Friday, March 1
(10) Coatesville 76, (9) Upper Darby 43 STORY
Seventh Place Game
Friday, March 1
(6) Methacton 46, (13) Ridley 41 STORY
Ninth Place Playbacks
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 22
(25) Harriton 42, (16) Strath Haven 41 STORY
(4) Norristown 73, (12) Penn Wood 59 STORY
(15) Penncrest 48, (7) Hatboro-Horsham 44 STORY
(14) Central Bucks South 54, (11) Souderton 40 STORY
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 26
(4) Norristown 67, (25) Harriton 45 STORY
(14) Central Bucks South 46, (15) Penncrest 41 STORY
Ninth Place Game
Friday, March 1
(4) Norristown 47, (14) Central Bucks South 42 STORY

Class AAA
Two teams qualify for PIAA Tournament
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 22
(3) Pope John Paul II 42, (6) Lower Moreland 38 STORY
Saturday, Feb. 23
(8) Octorara 49, (1) Holy Ghost Prep 48 STORY
(4) Upper Moreland 66, (5) Pottstown 46 STORY
(2) Glen Mills 60, (7) Phoenixville 41 STORY
Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 27, Plymouth Whitemarsh
(4) Upper Moreland 60, (8) Octorara 55 STORY
(3) Pope John Paul II 48, (2) Glen Mills 42 STORY
Final
Saturday, March 2, The Pavilion, Villanova University
(4) Upper Moreland 57, (3) Pope John Paul II 49 STORY

Class AA
One team advances to PIAA Tournament
Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 27, at Wissahickon
(4) Christopher Dock 57, (1) Calvary Christian 42 STORY
(2) New Hope-Solebury 53, (3) Bristol 44 STORY
Final
Saturday, March 2 The Pavilion, Villanova University
(2) New Hope-Solebury 56, (4) Christopher Dock 45 STORY

Class A
Three teams advance to PIAA Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 19
(8) Plumstead Christian 53, (9) Morrisville 39 STORY
(7) Jenkintown 49, (10) Faith Christian 31 STORY
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 22
(1) Church Farm 61, (8) Plumstead Christian 43 STORY
(4) Phil-Mont Christian 50, (5) Friends Select 45 STORY
(2) Delco Christian 55, (7) Jenkintown 43 STORY
(3) Gospel of Grace Christian 68, (6) Girard College 58
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 26 Cheltenham
(1) Church Farm 72, (4) Phil-Mont Christian 38 STORY
(3) Gospel of Grace Christian 55, (2) Delco Christian 51
Final
Saturday, March 1, The Pavilion, Villanova University
(1) Church Farm 52, (3) Gospel of Grace Christian 33 STORY
Third Place Game
Saturday, March 1, Plymouth Whitemarsh
(2) Delco Christian 49, (4) Phil-Mont Christian 39

Thursday, February 28, 2013

2013 District One Girls Basketball Postseason

Class AAAA
Ten teams qualify for PIAA Tournament
First Round
Friday, Feb. 15
(8) Central Bucks West 62, (25) Great Valley 30 STORY
(24) Springfield (Delco) 56, (9) Upper Darby 51 (2 OT) STORY
(12) West Chester Rustin 65, (21) Bishop Shanahan 47 STORY
(7) Boyertown 52, (26) Wissahickon 33 STORY
(11) Souderton 51, (22) Central Bucks South 37 STORY
Saturday, Feb. 16
(1) Spring-Ford 70, (32) William Tennent 32 STORY
(16) Downingtown West 60, (17) Norristown 47 STORY
(4) Neshaminy 60, (29) Penn Wood 47 STORY
(20) Pennsbury 54, (13) Council Rock South 48 (OT) STORY
(5) Methacton 46, (28) Council Rock North 38 STORY
(2) Mount St. Joseph 73, (31) Bensalem 37 STORY
(18) Central Bucks East 52, (15) Conestoga 40 STORY
(10) Garnet Valley 50, (23) Downingtown East 48 (2 OT) STORY
(3) Upper Dublin 40, (30) Ridley 32 STORY
(14) Abington 53, (19) Perkiomen Valley 42 STORY
(6) North Penn 47, (27) Upper Merion 28 STORY
Second Round
Wednesday, Feb. 20
(1) Spring-Ford 52, (16) Downingtown West 31 STORY
(8) CB West 52, (24) Springfield (Delco) 45 STORY
(20) Pennsbury 48, (4) Neshaminy 41 STORY
(12) West Chester Rustin 54, (5) Methacton 49 STORY
(2) Mount St. Joseph 49, (18) CB East 44 STORY
(7) Boyertown 47, (10) Garnet Valley 38 STORY
(3) Upper Dublin 58, (14) Abington 28 STORY
(6) North Penn 35, (11) Souderton 34 STORY
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 22
(1) Spring-Ford 60, (8) Central Bucks West 45 STORY
Saturday, Feb. 23
(12) West Chester Rustin 40, (20) Pennsbury 31 STORY
(2) Mount St. Joseph 62, (7) Boyertown 24 STORY
(3) Upper Dublin 42, (6) North Penn 26 STORY
Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 27, Norristown
(1) Spring-Ford 63, (12) West Chester Rustin 30 STORY
(2) Mount St. Joseph 48, (3) Upper Dublin 36 STORY
Final
Friday, March 1, The Pavilion, Villanova University
(1) Spring-Ford 51, (2) Mount St. Joseph 30 STORY
Third Place Game
Saturday, March 2
(3) Upper Dublin  57, (12) West Chester Rustin 55 STORY
Fifth and Seventh Place Playbacks
Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 27
(8) Central Bucks West 65, (20) Pennsbury 35 STORY
(6) North Penn 53, (7) Boyertown 45 STORY
Fifth Place Game
Saturday, March 2
(8) Central Bucks West 63, (6) North Penn 41 STORY
Seventh Place Game
Saturday, March 2
(7) Boyertown 53, (20) Pennsbury 49
Wednesday
Ninth Place Playbacks
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 22
(11) Souderton 43, (14) Abington 34 STORY
Saturday, Feb. 23
(16) Downingtown West 54, (24) Springfield (D) 38
(5) Methacton 50, (4) Neshaminy 44 STORY
(10) Garnet Valley 39, (18) Central Bucks East 37 STORY
Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 27
(5) Methacton 47, (16) Downingtown West 34 STORY
(10) Garnet Valley 50, (11) Souderton 29 STORY
Ninth Place Game
Saturday, March 2
(5) Methacton 59, (10) Garnet Valley 40 STORY

Class AAA
Three teams qualify for PIAA Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 19
(9) Gwynedd Mercy 49, (8) Upper Perkiomen 44 STORY
(5) Sun Valley 66, (12) Phoenixville 51 STORY
(10) Merion Mercy 43, (7) Villa Joseph Marie 34 STORY
(6) Chichester 54, (11) Nazareth Academy 41
Quarterfinals
Last Friday, Feb. 22
(1) Villa Maria 45, (9) Gwynedd Mercy 35 STORY
(10) Merion Mercy 50, (2) Radnor 30 STORY
(3) Pope John Paul II 56, (6) Chichester 39 STORY
Last Saturday, Feb. 23
(4) Lower Moreland 53, (5) Sun Valley 52 (OT) STORY
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 27, Plymouth Whitemarsh
(1) Villa Maria 52, (4) Lower Moreland 28 STORY
(10) Merion Mercy 47, (3) Pope John Paul II 35 STORY
Final
Saturday, March 2, The Pavilion, Villanova University
(1) Villa Maria 47, (10) Merion Mercy 36 STORY
Third Place Game
Saturday, March 2, Plymouth Whitemarsh
(3) Pope John Paul II 44, (4) Lower Moreland 30 STORY

Class AA
One team qualifies for PIAA Tournament
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 27, at Wissahickon
(1) St. Basil 50, (4) Christopher Dock 14 STORY
(2) Delco Christian 45, (3) New Hope-Solebury 30 STORY
Final
Friday, March 1, The Pavilion, Villanova University
(1) St. Basil 47, (2) Delco Christian, 28 STORY

Class A
Two teams qualify for PIAA Tournament
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 22
(2) Phil-Mont Christian 29, (7) Plumstead Christian 9 STORY
Saturday, Feb. 23
(1) Jenkintown 42, (8) Faith Christian 17 RECAP
(4) Sacred Heart 54, (5) Calvary Christian 34 STORY
(3) Girard College 39, (6) Morrisville 19 STORY
Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 27, Cheltenham
(1) Jenkintown 35, (4) Sacred Heart 25 STORY
(3) Girard College 43, (2) Phil-Mont Christian 26
Final
Saturday, March 2, The Pavilion, Villanova University
(3) Girard College 31, (1) Jenkintown 26 STORY