Wednesday, December 28, 2011

The Reporter 2011 Best Sports Photos

With 2012 just a few days away, what better time to share some of the sights from last year's area sports scene.

From swim meets in January to American Legion baseball in the hot summer months to the North Penn football team reaching the state final in December, 2011 had its share of interesting and exciting moments. So, go ahead and look back at it in picture form.

Friday, December 16, 2011

Take Five: North Penn vs. Central Dauphin PIAA 4A Final

North Penn takes the field for their playoff contest against LaSalle. Photo by Mark C. Psoras

The North Penn football team looks for its second PIAA Class AAAA title in its history when it faces Central Dauphin in the state final 6 p.m. Saturday at Hersheypark Stadium. And if you're looking for a little info on both the Knights and Rams, you're in luck. Here's five facts on each team before their clash for the championship.

North Penn
1) North Penn is 13-2 and has won its last 12 games. The Knights have scored 32.6 points per game and have allowed 14.0 points per game. In its five postseason games, North Penn has scored 30.2 points per game and allowed 11.8 points per game.

2) This is Dick Beck’s 10th season as head coach of North Penn. He is 119-20 overall and 32-8 in the postseason.  The Knights have won six District One 4A titles under Beck – 2002, 2003, 2005, 2008, 2010 and 2011 – and one PIAA title (2003).

North Penn has reached double-digits in win totals in nine of Beck’s seasons. This is the fourth consecutive year the Knights have won at least 13 games.

3) The Knights are the first District One 4A team to reach the state final since Neshaminy lost to Pittsburgh Central Catholic 49-14 in 2004.

North Penn defeating Central Catholic 37-10 in the ’03 final was the last time a District One 4A school won states. The last time any district team won states was when Lansdale Catholic defeated Grove City 40-17 in the 2004 Class 2A final.

Garnet Valley is the last District One team to reach Hershey, the Jaguars fell to Thomas Jefferson 28-3 in the 2007 3A championship.

4) North Penn senior Ralph Reeves is scoring a touchdown on 37-percent of his runs this postseason, as the senior has found the end zone 10 times on 27 carries in the five playoffs games. The Knights’ defense, meanwhile, has allowed a total of eight touchdowns in the postseason.

5) North Penn is the third 4A team since 2005 to enter the state championship with two losses. In 2005, McKeesport entered the final 13-2 and defeated Bethlehem Liberty 49-10. State College went into the 2009 championship 12-2 and fell to La Salle 24-7.

Central Dauphin
1) Central Dauphin is 14-1 and has won its last 13 games. The Rams have scored 31.3 points per game and have allowed 14.4 points per game. In its five postseason games, Central Dauphin has scored 28.0 points per game and allowed 18.8 points per game.

2) The Rams’ only loss was to Bishop McDevitt of Harrisburg Week Two. McDevitt is playing Archbishop Wood in the state 3A final Friday.

3) This is Glen McNamee’s sixth season as coach of Central Dauphin. He is 57-18 overall and 10-5 in the postseason. The Rams’ District Three title this season was the first under McNamee and the first for the Rams since 2002.

Central Dauphin has improved on its win total in each of the last four seasons. The Rams went 7-4 in 2008, 9-3 in 2009, 10-3 last year and currently sits at 14-1 going into Saturday’s 4A final.

4) The Rams are the first District Three Class 4A team to make the state final since Lower Dauphin lost to Penn Hills 35-14 in 1995. The last 4A team from the district to win a state title was Cumberland Valley, who defeated Upper St. Clair in 28-12 in 1992.

5) Central Dauphin has won three of its past four games by three points. In the District Three quarters, the Rams beat Cedar Cliff 35-32, then topped Wilson-West Lawn in the district final 24-21. CD made it to Hershey by knocking off defending 4A champ North Allegheny 23-20 in the state semifinals.

Friday, December 09, 2011

High School Football Standings

Team Conference Overall PF PA
North Penn 7-0 13-3 496210
Pennridge 5-2 7-5 230189
Souderton 5-2 6-5 274289
Central Bucks South 5-2 8-4 488307
Central Bucks West 3-4 5-6 198263
Central Bucks East 1-6 1-9 149311
Hatboro-Horsham 1-6 5-7 252271
Quakertown 1-6 5-7 277299

Team Conference Overall PF PA
Plymouth Whitemarsh 6-0 8-2 288117
Upper Dublin 5-1 7-3 244148
Wissahickon 4-2 7-3 240161
Norristown 3-3 5-5 195247
Cheltenham 2-4 5-7 211260
Upper Moreland 1-5 2-10 162421
Upper Merion 0-6 0-10 125378

Team Conference Overall PF PA
Abington 6-1 10-2 383169
Council Rock South 6-1 12-2 387218
Pennsbury 5-2 9-4 301205
Council Rock North 4-3 5-5 147183
Neshaminy 4-3 8-4 289161
William Tennent 2-5 4-7 171270
Bensalem 1-6 3-7 148198
Truman 0-7 1-10 113384

Team Division Overall PF PA
West Catholic 4-0 10-4 394181
Bishop McDevitt 2-2 5-5 219237
Lansdale Catholic 2-2 2-7 157264
Neumann-Goretti 2-2 4-7 180289
Conwell-Egan 0-4 0-10 89428

Team Division Overall PF PA
Archbishop Wood 3-0 14-1 699124
Monsignor Bonner 2-1 6-5 258270
Cardinal O'Hara 1-2 6-4 289173
Archbishop Carroll 0-3 1-9 158407

Team Division Overall PF PA
La Salle 4-0 12-2 428231
St. Joseph's Prep 2-2 7-4 348244
Roman Catholic 2-2 8-4 339189
Father Judge 2-2 7-4 358233
Archbishop Ryan 0-4 5-6 210256

Team Conference Overall PF PA
Spring-Ford 9-0 10-2 448252
Pottsgrove 8-1 11-3 491270
Methacton 5-4 6-5 223194
Perkiomien Valley 5-4 6-5 234261
Phoenixville 5-4 9-5 350329
Pope John Paul II 4-5 5-6 254284
Boyertown 3-6 6-6 343257
Pottstown 3-6 4-8 288290
Upper Perkiomen 3-6 5-7 279359
Owen J. Roberts 0-9 1-11 131351

Saturday, November 05, 2011

District One 2011 Fall Postseason

Class AAA
Four teams advance to states
First Round
Last Tuesday
(17) Owen J. Roberts 3, (16) Abington 1 STORY (Montgomery News)
(8) North Penn 3, (25) Radnor 0 STORY (The Reporter)
(9) Downingtown West 3, (24) Pennsbury 2 STORY (Daily Local)
(13) Strath Haven 3, (20) Avon Grove 0 RECAP (Delco Times)
(5) West Chester Rustin 6, (28) Penn Wood 0 RECAP (Daily Local)
(12) Central Bucks South 2, (21) West Chester Henderson 0
(18) Springfield (D) 2, (15) Boyertown 1 (OT) STORY (The Mercury)
(26) Kennett 3, (7) Neshaminy 2 STORY (
(23) Souderton 3, (10) Wissahickon 2 STORY (The Reporter)
(14) Council Rock South 3, (19) Marple Newtown 0 STORY (Bucks Local News)
(6) Council Rock North 2, (27) Hatboro-Horsham 0 STORY (Montgomery News)
(22) Central Bucks West 4, (11) Great Valley 3
Second Round
Last Thursday
(1) Conestoga 3, (17) Owen J. Roberts 0 STORY (The Mercury)
(8) North Penn 1, (9) Downingtown West 0 STORY (The Reporter)
(13) Strath Haven 1, (4) Unionville 0 RECAP (Delco Times)
(12) Central Bucks South 2, (5) West Chester Rustin 1
(2) Central Bucks East 1, (18) Springfield (D) 0 STORY (
(23) Souderton 1, (26) Kennett 0 STORY (The Reporter)
(14) Council Rock South 2, (3) Lower Merion 1 (OT)
(6) Council Rock North 2, (22) CB West 1 (OT) STORY (
(1) Conestoga 0, (8) North Penn 0 (Conestoga wins 4-2 on PKs) STORY (The Reporter)
(6) Council Rock North 1, (14) Council Rock South STORY (
(12) Central Bucks South 3, (13) Strath Haven 2 (OT) STORY (Delco Times)
(2) Central Bucks East 3, (23) Souderton 0
Wednesday, at Harriton
(1) Conestoga 2, (12) Central Bucks South 1 STORY (Daily Local)
(6) Council Rock North 2, (2) Central Bucks East 1 STORY (
Saturday, at Harriton
(1) Conestoga 2, (6) Council Rock North 1 STORY (Daily Local)
Third Place Consolation
Saturday, at Harriton
(2) Central Bucks East 2, (12) Central Bucks South 1 (OT) RECAP (

Class AA
One team advances to states
First Round
Last Wednesday
(4) Octorara 1, (5) Phoenixville 0
Tuesday, at West Chester East
(1) Holy Ghost Prep 5, (4) Octorara 0 STORY (Daily Local)
(3) Upper Moreland 1, (2) Harriton 0 STORY (Montgomery News)
Thursday, at Central Bucks West
(1) Holy Ghost Prep 3, (3) Upper Moreland 1 STORY (Montgomery News)

Class A
One team advances to states
Last Wednesday
(1) Christopher Dock 4, (8) Calvary Christian 0 STORY (Montgomery News)
(4) Delco Christian 1, (5) Plumstead Christian 0 STORY (Delco Times)
(2) Faith Christian 2, (7) Church Farm 1 (OT) STORY (Montgomery News)
(3) New Hope-Solebury 2 (6) Devon Prep 1 STORY (
Tuesday, at Truman
(4) Delco Christian 2, (1) Christopher Dock 1 STORY (The Reporter)
(3) New Hope-Solebury 3 (2) Faith Christian 1 STORY (Montgomery News)
Thursday, at Central Bucks West
(3) New Hope-Solebury 2, (4) Delco Christian 1 STORY (

Wednesday, November 02, 2011

District One Power Rankings

Through Week 9
Source: District One

Class AAAA
Top 16 teams qualify for postseason.
1. Council Rock South8-11160128.9
2. Abington8-11130125.6
3. Downingtown East8-11090121.1
3. Unionville8-11090121.1
5. Plymouth Whitemarsh7-1960120
6. Garnet Valley8-11070118.9
7. West Chester Rustin8-11060117.8
8. Spring-Ford8-11010112.2
9. Coatesville7-2960106.7
10. West Chester Henderson7-2950105.6
11. North Penn7-2910101.1
11. Pennsbury7-2910101.1
11. Ridley7-2910101.1
14. Central Bucks South6-386095.6
15. Upper Dublin7-281090
16. Downingtown West6-377085.6
17. Neshaminy6-374082.2
18. Conestoga6-372080
19. Souderton5-469076.7
20. Council Rock North5-466073.3
21. Norristown5-357071.3
22. Kennett6-364071.1
22. Wissahickon6-364071.1
24. Pennridge5-461067.8
25. Glen Mills5-460066.7
26. Haverford5-456062.2
26. Methacton5-456062.2
28. Central Bucks West4-555061.1
29. Perkiomen Valley5-454060
30. Quakertown4-553058.9
31. Great Valley4-551056.7
32. Cheltenham5-447052.2

Class AAA
Top eight teams qualify for postseason.
1. Pottsgrove7-21030114.4
2. Phoenixville7-21020113.3
3. Springfield (Delco)7-21000111.1
4. Marple Newtown7-2930103.3
5. Strath Haven6-376084.4
6. Interboro6-373081.1
7. Pope John Paul II5-472080
8. Academy Park6-369076.7
9. Oxford4-551056.7
10. Harriton4-550055.6
11. Octorara4-546051.1

Class AA
District 1/12 subregional is a four-team tournament featuring Catholic League champ, Public League champ, District 1 champ and remaining team with best average.
1. Bok7-0950135.7
2. Springfield (Montco)9-01080120
3. Imhotep Charter6-2840105
4. Communications Tech6-277096.3
5. West Catholic6-383092.2
6. Bishop McDevitt5-458064.4

Class A
District 1/12 subregional is a two-team tournament. Top two teams based on point advance to postseason.
1. Delco Christian7-1940117.5
2. Calvary Christian7-2900100
3. Jenkintown5-363078.8

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

VIDEO: Flyers' Chris Pronger suffers eye injury

Two goals each by Jaromir Jagr and Scott Hartnell gave the Flyers a 4-2 home win over Maple Leafs Monday night, but the bigger story coming out of the game was the right eye injury suffered by All-Star defenseman and team captain Chris Pronger.

The injury, shown in the video above, occurred in the first period as the strick of the Maple Leafs' Mikhail Grabovski hit Pronger's eye as Grabovki's follow through on his shot.

According to Anthony J. Sanfilippo's game story, Pronger will be on bed rest for the next four days and will see an eye specialist during that time. The expectation is he will be back playing in three weeks.

Saturday, October 08, 2011

FOOTBALL: Souderton celebrates comeback win

The Souderton football team earned itself a little post-game revelry after rallying from a 14-point deficit in the fourth quarter to beat Hatboro-Horsham 28-27 in overtime Thursday night.

Quarterback Tanner Allem found Ry Yozallinas for a 19-yard touchdown with just 6.4 seconds left in regulation to tie the game at 21. An Allem one-yard TD run followed by Jeff Wolf's extra point gave the Indians a third straight win over the Hatters.

Monday, September 26, 2011

H.S. Football Wrap: Week Four

While the constant rain did not make last Friday night ideal for football, one condition did make it comfortable for Souderton.

The Indians were playing in a Suburban One League Continental Conference game.

After going 1-2 in its non-conference schedule, Souderton was able to bounce back to .500 in its Continental opener, scoring the first 21 points en route to a 34-14 road win over Central Bucks West.

“When league play comes around it’s a new season,” Souderton senior Tyler Scholl said. “And that’s how you have to look at it. It’s all in the past. Just start fresh. We’re 1-0 right now.”

Since the current eight-team SOL Continental has been together since 2008, Souderton has compiled a record of 15-7 in conference play, the second-best mark behind North Penn – which has won all 22 of its conference games following its 28-14 victory over CB South last Friday. Meanwhile, Souderton is just 5-8 in non-conference regular season games during that span.

More than half of the Indians’ Continental losses came in 2008 when they went 3-4, but Big Red has gone 13-3 since with the only defeats coming against North Penn (2009 and 2010) and Quakertown (2009).

“It’s nice. We always get rolling once it comes to our conference schedule,” Scholl said. “And one of these years we’re just going to have roll right past North Penn. It’s going to happen.”

■ North Penn’s win over CB South was its third straight over the Titans and made the Knights 5-1 in the teams’ matchup since South opened in 2004. The Titans lone victory so far in the series came in 2007 when they topped NP 41-27 to clinch the SOL National title.

Since Dick Beck became North Penn’ s coach in 2002, that loss has been the only one for the Knights against any Central Bucks team,  NP going a combined 15-1 against CB South, CB East and CB West.

North Penn hosts Central Bucks East Friday at Crawford Stadium, then welcomes in Central Bucks West on Thursday, Oct. 6.

The game with East is the Knights' first at Crawford since they defeated Downingtown East 49-33 in the District One Class AAAA quarterfinals on Nov. 19. Since then, North Penn has played three games at Plymouth Whitemarsh, two at Council Rock North and one each at Souderton and Central Bucks South.

■ Hatboro-Horsham went 0-7 in SOL Continental games last season, but the Hatters quickly ended any chance that was going to happen in 2011, rolling past CB East 40-14 in the conference opener for both teams.

Quakertown now has the longest Continental losing streak at five, with the Panthers trying to end that streak Friday in their conference opener at home against Hatboro-Horsham.

■ With St. Joseph’s Prep being blown out 42-7 by Archbishop Wood last Friday, the last five teams that have beaten North Penn have lost the week after that win.

In 2009, Ridley beat the Knights in the District One Class AAAA Final, then lost to La Salle in the state semifinals.

Last season, La Salle topped North Penn in Week 1 followed by a defeat to Bergen Catholic (N.J.). The Explorers then bested NP in the state semis, but fell to North Allegheny in the PIAA championship.

This year, La Salle again defeated North Penn in the season opener and once more lost to Bergen Catholic in Week 2.

Follow staff writer Mike Cabrey on Twitter @mpcabrey.

Friday, September 09, 2011

Whoa, this is heavy. Nike makes shoe from Back to the Future

Saw this first at, and while you might have to wait a few more years for power laces, it's still pretty cool. The Nike Mag, a replica of the shoe featured in Back to the Feature Part II has been made by Nike with 1500 pairs being auctioned on eBay to raise money for the Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research.

The commercial for the shoe features Kevin Durant, Saturday Night Live's Bill Hader and Doctor Emmett Brown himself, Christopher Lloyd.

And of course, the inspiration for the shoes.

Monday, August 15, 2011

Former Phillie Jim Thome hits 600th home run

Monday night, Jim Thome became just the eighth player in Major League Baseball history hit 600 career home runs when the 40-year-old slugger homered twice in the Twins' 9-6 road victory over the Tigers.

Above is the video from And below is another video of No. 600 from the upper decks of Comerica Park. Hard to actually see the ball leaving the yard in that one, but it does shows the fans reaction afterwards.

During his three-year stint with the Phillies from 2003-2005, Thome hit 96 home runs, which account for 16-percent of his career total. Thome's 47 homers in 2003 is tied for fourth in franchise history (Ryan Howard matched the mark in '07) while his 42 in 2004 is the ninth-most by a Phillie.

Saturday, August 06, 2011

In Case You Missed It: Phillies, Giants tussle Friday night

The Phillies topped the Giants 9-2 Friday night to collect their eighth-straight victory. But the main story coming out of At&T Park was both teams clearing their benches after Giants' pitcher Ramon Ramirez hit Shane Victorino in the top of the sixth inning. If you didn't stay up to watch the West Coast action, here's video of the fracas below.

Source: Youtube
Benches clear in sixth, Phillies down Giants for 8th straight win (The Reporter)

Monday, July 25, 2011

Eagles players, Brian Dawkins, LeBron talk NFL lockout end on Twitter

Good news, America. The NFL lockout is over. No more having to wonder if we'll have to actually do something productive with our time Sundays this fall. Instead, we have those glorious afternoons to hope that this is truly the day Andy Reid finally figures out time management.

And in the spirit of the times, Twitter was the place to comment on the return of pro football. Compiled below are a few tweets from Eagles players, Brian Dawkins and LeBron James. Cause everyone needs to know what LeBron thinks.

Ok ok ok ok ok ok ok ok ok ok!! FOOTBALL IS BAC LET'S GET IT!! YA HEARD MEEEEH!!less than a minute ago via Echofon Favorite Retweet Reply

Congrats to both parties on settling the lockout. Intelligent men always find ways to win!!!less than a minute ago via Echofon Favorite Retweet Reply

Are you ready for some FOOTBALL!!!!!!less than a minute ago via Twitter for iPhone Favorite Retweet Reply

As of fan of the great sport of Football, I happy and excited about the 10 year deal both sides came to and upcoming football season! #hypedless than a minute ago via Echofon Favorite Retweet Reply

Friday, July 15, 2011

Pennsylvania American Legion Region 2 Tournament

Host: Nor-Gwyn (

Saturday, July 16
Game 1: Pennridge 16 Northern Valley 12 STORY VIDEO
Game 2: Nazareth 16, Fullerton 5 STORY (via The Morning Call)
Game 3: Boyertown 15, Bath 5 (7) STORY (via The Mercury)
Game 4: Nor-Gwyn 15, Southern Area 11 STORY VIDEO VIDEO

Sunday, July 17
Game 5: Bath 12, Northern Valley 3 (Northern Valley eliminated) STORY (via The Express-Times)
Game 6: Fullerton 9, Southern Area 6 (Southern Area eliminated) STORY (via the Republican & Herald)
Game 7: Boyertown 8, Pennridge 4 STORY
Game 8: Nazareth 3, Nor-Gwyn 1 STORY

Monday, July 18
Game 9: Pennridge 10, Fullerton 3 (Fullerton eliminated) STORY
Game 10: Bath 9, Nor-Gwyn 0 (Nor-Gwyn eliminated) STORY
Game 11: Boyertown 8, Nazareth 3 STORY (via The Mercury)

Tuesday, July 19
Game 12: Pennridge 19, Nazareth 8 (7) (Nazareth eliminated) STORY VIDEO VIDEO
Game 13: Boyertown 4, Bath 1 (Bath eliminated) STORY (via The Mercury)

Wednesday, July 20
Game 14: Boyertown 17, Pennridge 15 (Boyertown wins Region 2) STORY VIDEO VIDEO

Notes: Games 12 and 13 will not match previous opponents unless necessary. If three teams remain after Game 13, Winner of Game 11 draws bye in Game 14.

Field Location

View Hostelley Field in a larger map

Friday, July 08, 2011

2011 Bux Mont American Legion Tournament

Thursday, July 7
Game 1: (8) Nor-Gwyn 8, (1) Hatfield 7 STORY VIDEO
Game 2: (5) Pottstown 3, (4) Perkiomen 0 STORY
Game 3: (3) Warrington 7, (6) Quakertown 3
Game 4: (7) Pennridge 6, (2) Doylestown 5 (8) STORY

Friday, July 8
All games postponed to Saturday due to weather

Saturday, July 9
Game 5: (4) Perkiomen 9,  (1) Hatfield 6 (Hatfield eliminated) STORY HATFIELD VIDEO PERKIOMEN VIDEO
Game 6: (6) Quakertown 6, (2) Doylestown, 4 p.m. (Doylestown eliminated)
Game 7: (8) Nor-Gwyn 8, (5) Pottstown 3 STORY
Game 8: (7) Pennridge 1, (3) Warrington 0 STORY

Sunday, July 10 at Memorial Stadium, Quakertown
Game 9: (4) Perkiomen 10, (3) Warrington 7 (Warrington eliminated)
Game 10: (6) Quakertown 11,  (5) Pottstown 8 (Pottstown eliminated)
Game 11: (7) Pennridge 7, (8) Nor-Gwyn 1

Monday,  July 11 at Memorial Stadium, Quakertown
Game 12: (6) Quakertown 17, (8) Nor-Gwyn 10 (Nor-Gwyn eliminated) STORY VIDEO
Game 13: (7) Pennridge 16, (4) Perkiomen 5 STORY

Tuesday, July 12 at Memorial Stadium, Quakertown
Game 14: (8) Pennridge 5, (6) Quakertown 3 STORY STORY VIDEO VIDEO

Friday, July 01, 2011

What to do with Worley

By Christiaan DeFranco

Psst... I have an idea: How about the Phillies KEEP Vance Worley?

I know, I know, it's a radical suggestion. Most people I've heard think the Phillies should trade him for a right-handed bat.

After all, a budding young pitcher is a hot commodity. In fact, it might be the most valuable commodity in the sport. Every team wants one, and now that the Phils are lucky enough to have one, the savvy move would be to deal him away.



Dead wrong.

Stupid. Idiotic. Moronic.

Even if your team has the likes of Roy Halladay, Cliff Lee, Cole Hamels and Roy Oswalt, an old baseball truism applies: You can never have enough starting pitching.

Yet lots of Phillies fans seem to be thinking, "Eh, we have enough."

Maybe they just don't believe Worley will turn out to be anything, that he's just another prospect in a sea of prospects that come and go like the tides. Maybe they overlook the fact that he held the Red Sox — baseball's best offense — to one run in seven innings. Or that he took a no-hitter into the sixth against the A's. Or that his career ERA in the majors so far is 2.29.

I happen to think he's legit, the real deal. I've thought so since I first saw him pitch. He's got the mentality it takes to be a big-time pitcher. He's got the toughness, the fiery competitive drive, the innate maturity, the work ethic, the attention to detail, the will and the need to succeed. He belongs and he knows he belongs. When he's on the mound, it's his mound. He owns it. And if a hitter gets comfortable at the plate, Worley will zing one high and tight.

That makeup is what Roy Halladay likes about him, too. That's why Halladay has taken a special interest in him.

Halladay and I could be wrong, of course, but then it's back to the question of having enough starting pitching. Oswalt is on the DL for nobody knows how long. Joe Blanton has been on the DL since before anyone can remember. And Hamels just injured his non-throwing hand.

So, after Halladay and Lee, who's left in the rotation — Kyle Kendrick?

What if somebody else goes down?

The fact is, the Phillies need Worley. Not only does he represent their future, he is a key component of their present.

They could use a right-handed bat, but trading away Vance Worley isn't the way to get it.

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Mike Cabrey visits Coca-Cola Park

Dramatic sunset pic
Once in a while, I actually do get to go to a sporting event without having to cover it. Monday was that day, as went to Allentown to catch the Lehigh Valley Ironpigs take on Charlotte Knights (the Chicago White Sox's AAA affiliate) at Coca-Cola Park. And since I have a forum to post things on the internet via this blog, I figure I'lll share a couple of picture I took at the game.

Sunday, June 26, 2011

David Boreanaz, not a fan of the Mike Richards trade

Never shld of gotten rid of Mike Richards. Bad Move. Gonna hurtless than a minute ago via Echofon Favorite Retweet Reply

David Boreanaz of Buffy, Angel and Bones fame and the son of former 6ABC weatherman Dave Roberts, is not too fond of the trade the Philadelphia Flyers made last Thursday that sent captain Mike Richards to the Los Angeles Kings.
Source: Twitter

Thursday, June 23, 2011

A New Schenn-sation on Broad Street?

I plead for forgiveness on the headline, I couldn't resist.

If you like some poorly-lit highlights and the Beastie Boys, you will love this video showcasing the Philadelphia Flyers' newly acquired forward Brayden Schenn.

Schenn was among those on the move as the Flyers massively reordered its roster Thursday, sending Mike Richards to the Los Angeles Kings and Jeff Carter to the Columbus Blue Jackets in a pair of trades (which you can read more about here).

The fifth overall pick by the in the 2009 NHL Entry Draft, the 19-year-old Schenn compiled two assists and no goals in nine total games with the Kings and showed he can drop the gloves in this tussle with the Anaheim Duck's Luca Sbisa in the preseason last year.

One final video. With Richards leaving for Hollywood, let's remember perhaps the (now former) captain's top moment, his shorthanded goal in Game Five of the 2010 Eastern Conference Finals against the Montreal Canadiens.

-Mike Cabrey

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Dodgers' fix long overdue

By Christiaan DeFranco

It is rare that I side with Bud Selig.

Granted, his institution of the wild card turned out to be a good move, despite my initial skepticism as a baseball purist. It has added to the excitement of the playoffs and the pennant races without compromising the value of baseball's six-month, decisive, unequivocal, 162-game season.

Yet he also presided over the Steroid Era, turning a blind eye to a culture of cheating that dramatically and irreparably distorted the integrity and history of the game — more so than any of baseball's previous fluxuations and transgressions, including the travesty of segregation (although that's a whole other issue, the complexities of which warrant another discussion).

While the awkward and frequently incompetent Selig has lined owners' pockets, he has done more harm to the game than good.

But when it comes to the McCourts, I'm with Bud all the way.

Sleazy Frank and his wayward wife need to disappear. Now.

When you think of the great franchises of all time — in any sport — the Dodgers are right up there.

Not only do they have a decades-long tradition of winning, and not only did they venture baseball West (albeit to the justifiable dismay and disgust of Brooklyn fans), but they are the franchise of Jackie Robinson.

The Dodgers didn't just change the game, they helped change our country.

But for the past few years, they've been in the hands of a scumbag and his scummy wife (now ex-wife). And these two all-stars, despite running the organization into the ground and using it as their personal cash machine, are trying to cling to ownership.

By the way, if you don't know about Frank's background, he's a Boston real-estate developer who tried to buy the Red Sox and wanted to tear down Fenway in favor of a new stadium.

Get the picture?

I've also heard he hates Abe Lincoln and apple pie, but that's unconfirmed.

Then there was that debacle in which Frank decided security costs were too high at Dodger Stadium, despite a well-documented gang presence. So he slashed security, and on opening day this year a visiting Giants fan was beaten into a coma by a gangbanger in the parking lot. (Don't worry. Frank publicly derided the incident — a week after it happened.)

As for Jamie, she cheated on Frank after three decades of marriage but wanted to keep her share of the Dodgers because it was her cash cow. She knows nothing about baseball and doesn't care to, but she feels entitled.

Meanwhile, this historic, big-market club — a national treasure — has struggled to make payroll, foregone free-agent signings, and failed to re-sign important players who contributed to its recent playoff runs.

The other day, Frank and Jamie finalized their divorce, and Frank secured a $3-billion TV deal with Fox that would have paid Frank $385 million up-front (approximately $185 million of which he was going to use to pay off his divorce and dispose of his private debts).

Not so fast.

Selig rejected the deal, opening the door for MLB to seize control of the Dodgers and sell them to a new owner — and opening up MLB to a lawsuit challenging Selig's powers as commissioner.

Perhaps the commissioner's power needs to be challenged, perhaps not, but this isn't the case for that. My guess is that the McCourts will ultimately fail in their attempt to cling to the Dodgers, just as they've failed the Dodgers as owners. My guess is they'll be laughed out of court.

At least I hope so.

And if you love baseball, Dodger fan or not, you'll hope so too.

Friday, June 03, 2011

District One Spring Postseason

Class AAAA
Five teams advance to states
First Round
Last Monday
(S8) West Chester Rustin 2, (N9) Central Bucks East 1
(N5) Owen J. Roberts 12, (S12) Penncrest 2, 6 innings STORY
(N11) Plymouth Whitemarsh 4, (S6) Interboro 3 STORY
(N8) North Penn 6, (S9) Kennett 0 STORY
(S5) Downingtown East 5, (N12) CB South 4, 8 innings STORY
(N10) Methacton 3, (S7) Strath Haven 2 STORY
(N6) Boyertown 4, (S11) Great Valley 3 STORY
Last Tuesday
(N7) Truman 5, (S10) Garnet Valley 0 STORY
Second Round
Last Wednesday
(N1) Council Rock North 3, (S8) West Chester Rustin 0
(N5) Owen J. Roberts 8, (S4) West Chester Henderson 2 STORY
(S2) West Chester East 12, (N7) Truman 2, 5 innings STORY
(N3) Spring-Ford 11, (N11) Ply. Whitemarsh 1, 5 innings STORY
(S1) Marple Newtown 9, (N8) North Penn 6 STORY
(N4) Council Rock South 6, (S5) Downingtown East 5 STORY
(N10) Methacton 7,  (N2) Pennridge 5 STORY
(S3) Conestoga 10, (N6) Boyertown 4 RECAP
Last Friday
(N1) Council Rock North 4, (N5) Owen J. Roberts 3 STORY
(N3) Spring-Ford 6, (S2) West Chester East 3 STORY
(S3) Conestoga 5, (N10) Methacton 4 STORY
Last Saturday

(N4) CR South 7, (S1) Marple Newtown 6, 13 innings STORY
(N3) Spring-Ford 9, (N1) Council Rock North 3 STORY
(S3) Conestoga 8, (N4) Council Rock South 7
Fifth Place Semifinals
(N10) Methacton 15, (N5) Owen J. Roberts 5 STORY
(S2) West Chester East 9, (S1) Marple Newtown 8 STORY
Thursday at Glen Mills
(N3) Spring-Ford 22, (S3) Conestoga 11 STORY
Third Place
Thursday  at Council Rock North
(N1) Council Rock North 7, (N4) Council Rock South 5
Fifth Place
Thursday  at Devon Prep
(N10) Methacton 7, (S2) West Chester East 3 STORY

Class AAA
One teams advances to states
Last Tuesday
(8) Phoenixville 10, (1) Holy Ghost Prep 5 RECAP
(4) Pope John Paul II 8, (5) Lower Moreland 0 STORY
(2) Upper Moreland 6, (7) Upper Merion 5 STORY
(6) Octorara 10, (3) Chichester 4 STORY
Last Thursday
(4) Pope John Paul II 3, (8) Phoenixville 2 STORY
(2) Upper Moreland 5,  (6) Octorara 4, 8 innings STORY
Wednesday at West Chester East
(2) Upper Moreland 9, (4) Pope John Paul II 2 STORY

Class AA
(Subregion with District 12)
Last Friday at Neumann University
(2) Springfield (M) 8, (1) Devon Prep 4 STORY

Class A
One team advances to states
Last Tuesday
(8) Jenkintown 3, (1) Christopher Dock 2 STORY
(5) Calvary Christian 8, (4) Friends Select 6
(2) Bristol 6, (7) Delco Christian 1
(3) Morrisville 6, (6) Phil-Mont Christian 2
Last Thursday
(5) Calvary Christian 7, (8) Jenkintown 2
(3) Morrisville 9, (2) Bristol 5 RECAP
Wednesday at West Chester Henderson
(5) Calvary Christian 3, (3) Morrisville 0

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

Putting the camera in harm's way

I covered back-to-back baseball games last Thursday and Friday. First was North Penn's 1-0 home loss to Central Bucks South, then the following day at Christopher Dock for the Pioneers' marathon contest with Souderton that the Indians ultimately won 14-12 in nine innings.

Two different fields, two totally different games. But in both, my nightmare scenario of having my Flip camera being smashed into the great tech beyond by a foul ball came probably not close, but close enough for me.

Based on my giggling immediately afterwards, the closer call came in the North Penn game (the first video).

In the "Life is all about timing" department, I was lucky able to get video of Christopher Dock sophomore Ryan Blough hitting a grand slam in last Friday's loss to Souderton.

Saturday, April 30, 2011

Extra Innings: North Penn vs. LC Softball

It's always fun when North Penn and Lansdale Catholic met up and any sport and last Friday was the latest contest between the neighborhood rivals as the two school's softball team faced off at North Penn. Using some early offense and some solid pitching from senior Kellianna Bradstreet, North Penn earned a 7-0 victory over the Crusaders.

Below are video interviews of both team's coaches, starting first with North Penn's Rick Torresani then Lansdale Catholic's Paul Suder.

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Wissahickon boys lacrosse's day of service at Prophecy Creek Park

The Wissahickon boys lacrosse team made an impact off the field on April 2 as the Trojans held a day of community service at Prophecy Creek Park in Whitpain Township.

The team, along with coaches and parents, have made it annual spring event to help the township with cleaning up and landscaping projects within its park system. This year, the Trojans raked leaves, planted shrubs, mulched flower beds and moved small boulders to stabilize the banks of an island in one of the park's ponds.

Friday, April 01, 2011

BASEBALL: Dock Gets Fenced In

Home runs were always possible at Christopher Dock's baseball field. But now, the Pioneers can now truly send the ball out of the yard.

Dock's home diamond has a new look as a chain-link fence now surrounds the outfield. The wall out in right field is 326 feet, center 385 feet and left field the shortest distance at 313 feet. The fence out in left field runs a few feet across a hill, adding a little character or difficulty, depending on how one looks at it, to that part of the outfield.

The fence is not the only addition to Dock's field as a scoreboard will be installed in a week or so.

The inaugural home run is still available for some player to earn, as no one was able to hit a ball over the fence as Christopher Dock opened its home schedule by defeating Plumstead Christian 14-6.

Christopher Dock has played just one game at home this season, that being Thursday's rainy Bicentennial Athletic League contest with Plumstead Christian.

Sunday, March 06, 2011

District One Boys Basketball Postseason

Nine teams advance to states
All games 7 p.m. unless noted

First Round
Friday, Feb. 18
(1) Chester 70, (32) Perkiomen Valley 36 STORY
(17) Springfield (D) 56 (16) Cheltenham 55 (OT) STORY
(8) North Penn 49, (25) Upper Dublin 38 STORY
(9) Bensalem 53, (24) Strath Haven 37 RECAP
(4) Upper Darby 71, (29) Kennett 37 STORY
(13) Lower Merion 63, (20) Methacton 57 STORY
(5) Neshaminy 55, (28) Central Bucks East 43 STORY
(12) Glen Mills 29, (21) Central Bucks West 28 (OT) STORY
(2) Council Rock North 43, (31) Great Valley 28 STORY
(15) Wissahickon 47, (18) Spring-Ford 43 STORY
(7) Norristown 47, (26) Ridley 41 STORY
(10) Coatesville 71, (23) Souderton 59 STORY
(3) Plymouth Whitemarsh 78, (30) Interboro 42 STORY
(14) Pennridge 74, (19) West Chester Henderson 54 STORY
(6) West Chester Rustin 48, (27) Penncrest 29 STORY
(11) Penn Wood 90, (22) Conestoga 65 STORY

Second Round
Last Tuesday
(1) Chester 72, (17) Springfield (D) 48 STORY
(9) Bensalem 36, (8) North Penn 33 STORY ANALYSIS
(13) Lower Merion 73, (4) Upper Darby 66 STORY
(5) Neshaminy 60, (12) Glen Mills 36 STORY
(2) Council Rock North 50, (15) Wissahickon 44 STORY
(7) Norristown 67, (10) Coatesville 62 STORY
(3) Plymouth Whitemarsh 50, (14) Pennridge 27 STORY
(6) West Chester Rustin 59, (11) Penn Wood 51 STORY

Last Friday
(1) Chester 67, (9) Bensalem 39 STORY
(5) Neshaminy 64, (13) Lower Merion 61 STORY
(2) Council Rock North 56, (7) Norristown 55 (2OT) STORY
(3) Plymouth Whitemarsh 63, (6) West Chester Rustin 47 STORY

Tuesday, at The Pavilion, Villanova University
(2) Council Rock North 58, (3) Plymouth Whitemarsh 50 STORY
(1) Chester 77, (5) Neshaminy 67 STORY ANALYSIS

Friday, at The Pavilion, Villanova University
(1) Chester 66, (2) Council Rock North 43 STORY ANALYSIS

(3) Plymouth Whitemarsh 67, (5) Neshaminy 61 STORY

(13) Lower Merion 45, (9) Bensalem 44
(6) West Chester Rustin 57, (7) Norristown 50 STORY

Fifth Place Game
(6) West Chester Rustin 53, (13) Lower Merion 52 STORY

Seventh Place Game
(7) Norristown 48, (9) Bensalem 34 STORY

(8) North Penn 60, (17) Springfield (D) 41 STORY
(4) Upper Darby 52, (12) Glen Mills 34 STORY
(15) Wissahickon 77, (10) Coatesville 61 STORY
(11) Penn Wood 56, (14) Pennridge 32 STORY

(8) North Penn 59, (4) Upper Darby 43 STORY ANALYSIS
(15) Wissahickon 63, (11) Penn Wood 57 STORY

Ninth Place Game
Friday, at Council Rock South
(11) Penn Wood 47, (8) North Penn 27 STORY

Three teams advance to states
All games 7 p.m. unless noted

First Round
Last Wednesday
(9) Phoenixville 51, (8) Upper Merion 38 STORY
(7) Harriton 53, (10) Sun Valley 31 STORY
(6) Bishop Shanahan 51, (11) Upper Moreland 49 STORY

Last Saturday
(1) Octorara 69, (9) Phoenixville 58 STORY
(4) Pope John Paul II 56, (5) Pottstown 52 STORY
(2) Holy Ghost Prep 43, (7) Harriton 38 STORY
(6) Bishop Shanahan 44, (3) Lower Moreland 42 (OT) STORY

Wednesday, at Council Rock South
(2) Holy Ghost Prep 54, (6) Bishop Shanahan 44 STORY
(1) Octorara 53, (4) Pope John Paul II 40 STORY

Saturday, at The Pavilion, Villanova University
(1) Octorara 46, (2) Holy Ghost Prep 41 STORY

Saturday, at Plymouth Whitemarsh
(4) Pope John Paul II 73, (6) Bishop Shanahan 65 STORY


District 1/12 Subregion
Saturday, at St. Joseph's Prep
Prep Charter 60, Devon Prep 46

Three teams advances to states
Games 7 p.m. unless noted

First Round
Last Tuesday
(8) Morrisville 56, (9) Calvary Christian 53 STORY
(5) Plumstead Christian 65, (12) Friends Select 55
(10) Calvary Baptist 34, (7) Jenkintown 29 STORY
(6) Delco Christian 52, (11) Christopher Dock 34 STORY

Last Friday
(1) Church Farm 53, (8) Morrisville 25 STORY
(4) Girard College 40, (5) Plumstead Christian 33
(2) Phil-Mont Christian 60, (10) Calvary Baptist 39 STORY
(3) Faith Christian 71, (6) Delco Christian 55 RECAP

Tuesday, at Cheltenham
(3) Faith Christian 57, (2) Phil-Mont Christian 53 STORY
(1) Church Farm 60, (4) Girard College 47 STORY

Saturday, at The Pavilion, Villanova University
(1) Church Farm 71, (3) Faith Christian 44 STORY

Friday, at Wissahickon
(2) Phil-Mont Christian 40, (4) Girard College 37