Saturday, November 05, 2011

District One 2011 Fall Postseason

BOYS SOCCER
Class AAA
Four teams advance to states
First Round
Last Tuesday
(17) Owen J. Roberts 3, (16) Abington 1 STORY (Montgomery News)
(8) North Penn 3, (25) Radnor 0 STORY (The Reporter)
(9) Downingtown West 3, (24) Pennsbury 2 STORY (Daily Local)
(13) Strath Haven 3, (20) Avon Grove 0 RECAP (Delco Times)
(5) West Chester Rustin 6, (28) Penn Wood 0 RECAP (Daily Local)
(12) Central Bucks South 2, (21) West Chester Henderson 0
(18) Springfield (D) 2, (15) Boyertown 1 (OT) STORY (The Mercury)
(26) Kennett 3, (7) Neshaminy 2 STORY (Phillyburbs.com)
(23) Souderton 3, (10) Wissahickon 2 STORY (The Reporter)
(14) Council Rock South 3, (19) Marple Newtown 0 STORY (Bucks Local News)
(6) Council Rock North 2, (27) Hatboro-Horsham 0 STORY (Montgomery News)
(22) Central Bucks West 4, (11) Great Valley 3
Second Round
Last Thursday
(1) Conestoga 3, (17) Owen J. Roberts 0 STORY (The Mercury)
(8) North Penn 1, (9) Downingtown West 0 STORY (The Reporter)
(13) Strath Haven 1, (4) Unionville 0 RECAP (Delco Times)
(12) Central Bucks South 2, (5) West Chester Rustin 1
(2) Central Bucks East 1, (18) Springfield (D) 0 STORY (Phillyburbs.com)
(23) Souderton 1, (26) Kennett 0 STORY (The Reporter)
(14) Council Rock South 2, (3) Lower Merion 1 (OT)
(6) Council Rock North 2, (22) CB West 1 (OT) STORY (Phillyburbs.com)
Quarterfinals
Monday
(1) Conestoga 0, (8) North Penn 0 (Conestoga wins 4-2 on PKs) STORY (The Reporter)
(6) Council Rock North 1, (14) Council Rock South STORY (Phillyburbs.com)
Tuesday
(12) Central Bucks South 3, (13) Strath Haven 2 (OT) STORY (Delco Times)
(2) Central Bucks East 3, (23) Souderton 0
Semifinals
Wednesday, at Harriton
(1) Conestoga 2, (12) Central Bucks South 1 STORY (Daily Local)
(6) Council Rock North 2, (2) Central Bucks East 1 STORY (Phillyburbs.com)
Final
Saturday, at Harriton
(1) Conestoga 2, (6) Council Rock North 1 STORY (Daily Local)
Third Place Consolation
Saturday, at Harriton
(2) Central Bucks East 2, (12) Central Bucks South 1 (OT) RECAP (Phillyburbs.com)

Class AA
One team advances to states
First Round
Last Wednesday
(4) Octorara 1, (5) Phoenixville 0
Semifinals
Tuesday, at West Chester East
(1) Holy Ghost Prep 5, (4) Octorara 0 STORY (Daily Local)
(3) Upper Moreland 1, (2) Harriton 0 STORY (Montgomery News)
Final
Thursday, at Central Bucks West
(1) Holy Ghost Prep 3, (3) Upper Moreland 1 STORY (Montgomery News)

Class A
One team advances to states
Quarterfinals
Last Wednesday
(1) Christopher Dock 4, (8) Calvary Christian 0 STORY (Montgomery News)
(4) Delco Christian 1, (5) Plumstead Christian 0 STORY (Delco Times)
(2) Faith Christian 2, (7) Church Farm 1 (OT) STORY (Montgomery News)
(3) New Hope-Solebury 2 (6) Devon Prep 1 STORY (Phillyburbs.com)
Semifinals
Tuesday, at Truman
(4) Delco Christian 2, (1) Christopher Dock 1 STORY (The Reporter)
(3) New Hope-Solebury 3 (2) Faith Christian 1 STORY (Montgomery News)
Final
Thursday, at Central Bucks West
(3) New Hope-Solebury 2, (4) Delco Christian 1 STORY (Phillyburbs.com)



GIRLS SOCCER
Class AAA
Seven teams advance to states
First Round
Last Tuesday
(16) Central Bucks East 1, (17) Upper Dublin 0
(8) Council Rock South 1, (25) CB West 1 (CR South 4-3 PKs) STORY (Phillyburbs.com)
(9) Hatboro-Horsham 1, (24) Great Valley STORY (Montgomery News)
(13) West Chester Rustin 1, (20) Pennsbury 0 STORY (Daily Local)
(28) Lower Merion 2, (5) West Chester Henderson 0 RECAP (Daily Local)
(12) Neshaminy 3, (21) Unionville 0 STORY (Phillyburbs.com)
(18) Bishop Shanahan 2, (15) Plymouth Whitemarsh 0 STORY (Montgomery News)
(7) Owen J. Roberts 2, (26) Avon Grove 1 STORY (Montgomery News)
(10) CB South 3, (21) Downingtown West 2 (OT) STORY (Phillyburbs.com)
(14) Boyertown 2, (19) Garnet Valley 0 STORY (The Mercury)
(6) Conestoga 5, (27) Interboro 0 RECAP (Daily Local)
(22) Radnor 3, (11) West Chester East 1 STORY (Delco Times)
Second Round
Last Thursday
(1) Pennridge 2, (16) Central Bucks East 0 STORY (Montgomery News)
(8) Council Rock South 2, (9) Hatboro-Horsham 1 STORY (Montgomery News)
(4) Strath Haven 1, (13) West Chester Rustin 0 (OT) STORY (Delco Times)
(28) Lower Merion 2, (12) Neshaminy 1
(18) Bishop Shanahan 2, (2) Downingtown East 1
(7) Owen J. Roberts 2, (10) Central Bucks South 1 (2 OT) STORY (The Mercury)
(3) CR North 0, (14) Boyertown 0 (CR North wins 4-3 on PKs) STORY (The Mercury)
(6) Conestoga 6, (22) Radnor 0
Quarterfinals
Monday
(4) Strath Haven 3, (28) Lower Merion 0 STORY (Delco Times)
(3) Council Rock North 2, (6) Conestoga 1 STORY (Phillyburbs.com)
Tuesday
(1) Pennridge 2, (8) Council Rock South 0 STORY (The Reporter)
(7) Owen J. Roberts 3, (18) Bishop Shanahan 0 STORY (The Mercury)
Semifinals
Wednesday, at West Chester East
(1) Pennridge 2, (4) Strath Haven 1 STORY (Delco Times)
(3) Council Rock North 3, (7) Owen J. Roberts 1 STORY (The Mercury)
Fifth Place Playbacks
Wednesday
(8) Council Rock South 1, (18) Bishop Shanahan 0
(6) Conestoga 5, (28) Lower Merion 0
Final
Saturday, at West Chester East, 8 p.m.
(1) Pennridge 1, (3) Council Rock North 0 (OT) STORY (Montgomery News)
Third Place Consolation
Saturday, at West Chester East
(4) Strath Haven 1, (7) Owen J. Roberts 0 RECAP (The Mercury)
Fifth Place Consolation
Friday
(8) Council Rock South 1, (6) Conestoga 0
Seventh Place Consolation
Friday
(28) Lower Merion 1, (18) Bishop Shanahan 0 (2 OT)

Class AA
One team advances to states
First Round
Last Wednesday
(5) Harriton 2, (4) Phoenixville 1 STORY (The Mercury)
(2) Gwynedd Mercy 2, (7) Octorara 0 STORY (The Reporter)
(6) Merion Mercy 1, (3) Villa Maria 0 (OT)
Semifinals
Monday
(1) Villa Joseph Marie 8, (5) Harriton 0 STORY (Phillyburbs.com)
(2) Gwynedd Mercy 3, (6) Merion Mercy 1 STORY (The Reporter)
Final
Wednesday, at Souderton
(1) Villa Joseph Marie 2, (2) Gwynedd Mercy 1 (OT) STORY (The Reporter)

Class A
One team advances to states
Semifinals
Last Friday
(1) Christopher Dock 5, (4) Phil-Mont Christian 0 STORY (Montgomery News)
(2) New Hope-Solebury 3, (3) Delco Christian 0
Final
Wednesday, at Souderton
(1) Christopher Dock 2, (2) New Hope-Solebury 1 STORY (Montgomery News)

FIELD HOCKEY
Game time 3:30 p.m. unless noted
Class AAA
Six teams advance to states
First Round
Last Monday
(16) North Penn 3, (17) CR South 0 STORY (The Reporter)
(25) Radnor 3, (8) Souderton 1 STORY (The Reporter)
(24) CB East 4, (9) Upper Dublin 3 (OT) STORY (Montgomery News)
(20) Methacton 4, (13) William Tennent 1 STORY (Montgomery News)
(5) Owen J. Roberts 11, (28) Chichester 1 STORY (The Mercury)
(21) Avon Grove 2, (12) Haverford 0 STORY (Daily Local)
(18) Spring-Ford 4, (15) Plymouth Whitemarsh 3 STORY (The Mercury)
(7) Mount St. Joseph 2, (26) Norristown STORY (The Times Herald)
(23) WC Rustin 1, (10) Downingtown East 0 STORY (Daily Local)
(14) Perkiomen Valley 1, (19) Downingtown West STORY (The Mercury)
(6) Conestoga 5, (27) Pennsbury 2 STORY (Phillyburbs.com)
(11) Unionville 5, (22) Ridley 0 RECAP (Daily Local)
Second Round
Last Wednesday
(16) North Penn 3, (1) Central Bucks South 1 STORY (The Reporter)
(24) Central Bucks East 2, (25) Radnor 1 (OT) STORY (Delco Times)
(4) Wissahickon 2, (20) Methacton 1 STORY (Montgomery News)
(5) Owen J. Roberts 4, (21) Avon Grove 2 STORY (The Mercury)
(18) Spring-Ford 5, (2) West Chester Henderson 1 STORY (The Mercury)
(7) Mount St. Joseph 3, (23) West Chester Rustin 0 STORY (Montgomery News)
(14) Perkiomen Valley 1, (3) Council Rock North 0 (2 OT) RECAP (The Mercury)
(11) Unionville 2, (6) Conestoga 1 (OT)
Quarterfinals
Last Friday
(16) North Penn 5, (24) Central Bucks East 2 STORY (The Reporter)
(5) Owen J. Roberts 3, (4) Wissahickon 2 (OT) STORY (Montgomery News)
(7) Mount St. Joseph 2, (18) Spring-Ford 1 STORY (Montgomery News)
(11) Unionville 4, (14) Perkiomen Valley 1 STORY (Montgomery News)
Semifinals
Wednesday
(5) Owen J. Roberts 3, (16) North Penn 0 STORY (The Reporter)
(11) Unionville 3, (7) Mount St. Joseph 3 (Unionville wins 3-0 on penalty strokes)
Fifth Place Playbacks
Wednesday
(4) Wissahickon 3, (24) Central Bucks East 1 STORY (The Reporter)
(18) Spring-Ford 3, (14) Perkiomen Valley 2 STORY (The Mercury)
Final
Saturday, at Wissahickon
(5) Owen J. Roberts 2, (11) Unionville 1 STORY (The Mercury)
Third Place Consolation
Friday, at Wissahickon
(16) North Penn 5, (7) Mount St. Joseph 4 (OT) STORY (Montgomery News)
Fifth Place Consolation
Friday, at North Penn
(18) Spring-Ford 3, (4) Wissahickon 2 (2 OT) RECAP (The Mercury)

Class AA
Three teams advance to states
First Round
Last Tuesday
(8) Octorara 2, (9) Harriton 1 STORY (Daily Local)
(4) Springfield (M) 4, (13) Christopher Dock 0 STORY (Montgomery News)
(5) New Hope-Solebury 2, (12) Delco Christian 0
(7) Phoenixville 6, (10) Pope John Paul II 0 STORY (The Mercury)
(6) Merion Mercy 3, (11) Sacred Heart 0
Quarterfinals
Last Thursday
(1) Villa Maria 6, (8) Octorara 0
(4) Springfield (M) 2, (5) New Hope-Solebury 1 (OT) STORY (Montgomery News)
(2) Gwynedd Mercy 3, (7) Phoenixville 2 STORY (The Reporter)
(3) Upper Perkiomen 3, (6) Merion Mercy 1 STORY (The Mercury)
Semifinals
Tuesday
(1) Villa Maria 2, (4) Springfield (M) 0 STORY (Daily Local)
(3) Upper Perkiomen 5, (2) Gwynedd Mercy 1 STORY (The Mercury)
Final
Saturday, at Wissahickon
(1) Villa Maria 4, (3) Upper Perkiomen 2 STORY (The Mercury)
Third Place Consolation
Friday, at Central Bucks West
(2) Gwynedd Mercy 2, (4) Springfield (M) 1 STORY (Phillyburbs.com)

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Game time 7 p.m. unless noted
Class AAA
Four teams advance to states
First Round
Last Tuesday
(16) West Chester Henderson 3, (17) William Tennent 1
(8) CB South 3, (25) CB East 0 STORY (Phillyburbs.com)
(9) Pennsbury 3, (24) Gwynedd Mercy 0 STORY (Phillyburbs.com)
(4) Strath Haven 3, (29) Plymouth Whitemarsh 0
(13) Ridley 3, (20) Marple Newtown 0 STORY (Delco Times)
(5) Garnet Valley 3, (28) Downingtown West 0
(12) Hatboro-Horsham 3, (21) Central Bucks West 0 STORY (Montgomery News)
(18) Unionville 3, (15) North Penn 1 STORY (The Reporter)
(7) Avon Grove 3, (26) Haverford 0
(10) Mount St. Joseph 3, (23) Spring-Ford 0 STORY (Montgomery News)
(19) West Chester Rustin 3, (14) Methacton 1 STORY (The Reporter)
(6) Downingtown East 3, (27) Sun Valley 0
(11) Villa Maria 3, (22) Council Rock North 0
Second Round
Last Thursday
(1) Upper Meron 3, (16) West Chester Hendreson 0 STORY (Montgomery News)
(9) Pennsbury 3, (8) Central Bucks South 0 STORY (Phillyburbs.com)
(4) Strath Haven 3, (13) Ridley 1 STORY (Delco Times)
(12) Hatboro-Horsham 3, (5) Garnet Valley 2
(2) Bishop Shanahan 3, (18) Unionville 0
(7) Avon Grove 3, (10) Mount St. Joseph 1 RECAP (Daily Local)
(3) St. Basil 3, (19) West Chester Rustin 0
(6) Downingtown East 3, (11) Villa Maria 1 STORY (Daily Local)
Quarterfinals
Tuesday
(1) Upper Merion 3, (9) Pennsbury 1 STORY (The Times Herald)
(4) Strath Haven 3, (12) Hatboro-Horsham 1 STORY (Delco Times)
(7) Avon Grove 3, (2) Bishop Shanahan 2
(6) Downingtown East 3, (3) St. Basil 0 STORY (Montgomery News)
Semifinals
Thursday, at Wissahickon
(1) Upper Merion 3, (4) Strath Haven 1 STORY (The Times Herald)
(6) Downingtown East 3, (7) Avon Grove 1
Final
Satuday at Spring-Ford
(1) Upper Merion 3 (6) Downintown East 0 STORY (The Times Herald)
Third Place Consolation
Saturday, at Spring-Ford
(4) Strath Haven 3, (7) Avon Grove 1

Class AA
One team advances to states
Semifinals
Tuesday, at Wissahickon
(1) Pope John Paul II 3, (4) Villa Joseph Marie 0 STORY (The Mercury)
(2) Merion Mercy 3, (3) Octorara 0
Final
Thursday, at Upper Dublin
(2) Merion Mercy 3, (1) Pope John Paul II 1 STORY (The Mercury)

Class A
One team advances to states
Semifinals
Tuesday, at West Gym, Plymouth Whitemarsh
(1) Sacred Heart 3, (4) Upper Bucks Christian 0 STORY (Montgomery News)
(3) Calvary Baptist 3, (2) Christopher Dock 2 STORY (Montgomery News)
Final
Thursday, at Upper Dublin
(1) Sacred Heart 3, (3) Calvary Baptist 0 STORY (The Reporter)

No comments:

Post a Comment