Sunday, November 04, 2012

2012 District One Fall Postseason

BOYS SOCCER
CLASS AAA
Five teams advances to states
First Round
Tuesday
(17) Spring-Ford 2, (16) Upper Dublin 1 STORY
(8) Central Bucks East 3, (25) Avon Grove 0 STORY
(9) Wissahickon 1, (24) Springfield (Delco) 0 STORY
(13) Souderton 2, (20) Radnor 1 (OT) STORY
(5) Downingtown West 6, (28) Penn Wood 0 STORY
(21) Kennett  1, (12) Boyertown 0 STORY
(15) Pennsbury 2, (18) Upper Darby 1 (OT) STORY
(7) North Penn 2, (26) Strath Haven 1 (2 OT) STORY
(10) Lower Merion 2, (23) Central Bucks West 1 STORY
(19) Abington 2, (14) Harriton 1 STORY
(6) Neshaminy 1, (27) Unionville 0 STORY
(11) Council Rock South 4, (22) West Chester Henderson 0 STORY
Second Round
Thursday
(1) West Chester Rustin 4, (17) Spring-Ford 0 STORY
(8) CB East 0, (9) Wissahickon 0 (CB East wins 10-9 on PKs) STORY
(13) Souderton 1, (4) Conestoga 1 (Souderton wins 4-3 on PKs) STORY
(5) Downingtown West 3, (21) Kennett STORY
(15) Pennsbury 0, (2) Great Valley 0 (Pennsbury wins 3-2 on PKs)
(7) North Penn 2, (10) Lower Merion 1 STORY
(19) Abington 2, (3) Central Bucks South 1
(6) Neshaminy 2, (11) Council Rock South 1 STORY
Quarterfinals
Saturday
(8) Central Bucks East 2, (1) West Chester Rustin 0 STORY
(13) Souderton 4, (5) Downingtown West 1
(15) Pennsbury 0, (7) North Penn 0 (Pennsbury wins 4-3 on PKs) STORY
(19) Abington 2, (6) Neshaminy 1 RECAP
Semifinals
Thursday, at Souderton
(8) Central Bucks East 1, (13) Souderton 0 STORY
(19) Abington 2, (15) Pennsbury 1 STORY
Fifth-Place Playbacks
Thursday
(1) West Chester Rustin 3, (7) North Penn 2 (2OT) STORY
(5) Downingtown West 3, (6) Neshaminy 2
Final
Saturday, 8 p.m., at Souderton
(19) Abington 3, (8) Central Bucks East 1 STORY
Third-Place Game
Saturday, 6 p.m., at Souderton
(13) Souderton 2, (15) Pennsbury 1 STORY
Fifth-Place Game
Saturday
(5) Downingtown West 1, (1) West Chester Rustin 0

CLASS AA
One team advances to states
First Round
Last Wednesday
(5) Lower Moreland 3, (4) Upper Moreland 2
Semifinals
Saturday, at William Tennent
(1) Holy Ghost Prep 5, (5) Lower Moreland 0 STORY
(2) Pottsgrove 4, (3) Springfield (Montco) 0 STORY
Final
Monday, at Souderton
(1) Holy Ghost Prep 4, (2) Pottsgrove 0 STORY

CLASS A
One team advances to states
Quarterfinals
Last Wednesday
(1) Faith Christian 6, (8) Church Farm 2
(5) Plumstead Christian 2, (4) Devon Prep 1 (OT)
(2) Christopher Dock 4, (7) Delco Christian 0 STORY
Last Thursday
(3) New Hope-Solebury 7, (6) Calvary Baptist 0
Semifinals
Friday, at Christopher Dock
(5) Plumstead Christian 1, (1) Faith Christian 0 (2OT) STORY
(3) New Hope-Solebury 1, (2) Christopher Dock 0 STORY
Final
Monday, TBA
(3) New Hope-Solebury 3, (5) Plumstead Christian 0 STORY

GIRLS SOCCER
CLASS AAA
Five teams advance to states
First Round
Monday
(16) Unionville 2, (17) Wissahickon 0
(8) Central Bucks East 5, (25) Mount St. Joseph 0 STORY
(9) West Chester Rustin 3, (24) William Tennent 1 STORY
(20) Council Rock South 2, (13) Hatboro-Horsham 1 STORY
(21) Central Bucks West 4, (12) West Chester Henderson 1
(15) Garnet Valley 2, (18) West Chester East 0 STORY
(7) Boyertown 2, (26) Quakertown 0 STORY
(10) Pennsbury 2, (23) Downingtown East 0 STORY
(19) CB South 1, (14) Bishop Shanahan 1 (CB South 4-3 PKs)
(6) Downingtown West 4, (27) Methacton 0
(11) Spring-Ford 3, (22) Council Rock North 1 STORY
Second Round
Thursday
(1) Strath Haven 1, (16) Unionville 0 STORY
(8) Central Bucks East 2, (9) West Chester Rustin 1
(4) Pennridge 4, (20) Council Rock South 1 STORY
(21) CB West 1, (5) Conestoga 1 (CB West wins 5-4 on PKs) STORY
(2) Neshaminy 4, (15) Garnet Valley 0 STORY
(10) Pennsbury 2, (7) Boyertown 1 STORY
(3) Owen J. Roberts 3, (19) Central Bucks South 2 STORY
(6) Downingtown West 1, (11) Spring-Ford 0 STORY
Quarterfinals
Saturday
(1) Strath Haven 1, (8) Central Bucks East 0 STORY
(21) Central Bucks West 2, (4) Pennridge 0 STORY
(2) Neshaminy 0, (10) Pennsbury 0 (Neshaminy wins 5-4 on PKs) STORY
(6) Downingtown West 2, (3) Owen J. Roberts 1 STORY
Semifinals
Thursday, at West Chester East
(1) Strath Haven 0, (21) CB West 0 (Strath Haven wins 5-4 on PKs) STORY
(6) Downingtown West 2, (2) Neshaminy 1 STORY
Fifth Place Playbacks
Thursday
(4) Pennridge 2, (10) Pennsbury 0 STORY
(8) Central Bucks East 2, (3) Owen J. Roberts 1 (2OT) STORY
Final
Saturday, at West Chester East
(1) Strath Haven 6, (6) Downigntown West 0 STORY
Third Place Game
Saturday, at West Chester East
(2) Neshaminy 2, (21) Central Bucks West 1
Fifth Place Game
Saturday
(8) Central Bucks East 1, (4) Pennridge 0 STORY

CLASS AA
One team advances to states
Quarterfinals
Wednesday
(1) Villa Joseph Marie 1, (8) Villa Maria 0 STORY
(4) Phoenixville 3, (5) Merion Mercy 0 STORY
(2) Gwynedd Mercy 4, (7) Lower Moreland 2 STORY
(3) Marple Newtown 3, (6) Upper Perkiomen 1 STORY
Semifinals
Friday
(2) Gwynedd Mercy 4, (3) Marple Newtown 0 STORY
Saturday
(1) Villa Joseph Marie 3, (4) Phoenixville 0 STORY
Final
Monday, 7 p.m., at Council Rock North
(1) Villa Joseph Marie 0, (2) Gwynedd Mercy 0 (Villa Joseph Marie wins on PKs) STORY

CLASS A
One team advances to states
First Round
Last Wednesday
(5) Calvary Christian 2, (4) Delco Christian 1
Semifinals
Saturday, at Christopher Dock
(1) Christopher Dock 9, (5) Calvary Christian 2 STORY
(3) Faith Christian 2, (2) New Hope-Solebury 1 STORY
Final
Monday, 5 p.m., at Council Rock North
(1) Christopher Dock 8, (3) Faith Christian 1 STORY

FIELD HOCKEY
Class AAA
Six teams advance to states
First Round
Monday
(17) Conestoga 4, (16) Downingtown West 1 STORY
(8) Neshaminy 2, (25) Radnor 0 STORY
(9) Central Bucks West 2, (24) Methacton 1 STORY
(20) Hatboro-Horsham 2, (13) Perkiomen Valley 1 (OT) STORY
(5) Mount St. Joseph 6, (28) Upper Merion 0
(12) Garnet Valley 2, (21) William Tennent 0 STORY
(15) Council Rock South 3, (18) Avon Grove 2 (2 OT) STORY
(7) Haverford 6, (26) North Penn 2 STORY
(10) Strath Haven 4, (23) Souderton 1 STORY
(19) Owen J. Roberts 3, (14) Downingtown East 2 STORY
(6) West Chester Henderson 8, (27) Interboro 0 STORY
(11) Council Rock North 3, (22) West Chester East 1 STORY
Second Round
Wednesday
(17) Conestoga 3, (1) Spring-Ford 2 STORY
(9) Central Bucks West 1, (8) Neshaminy 0 STORY
(4) Unionville 4, (20) Hatboro-Horsham 1
(5) Mount St. Joseph 2, (12) Garnet Valley 1 (OT) STORY
(2) Central Bucks South 2, (15) Council Rock South 0
(7) Haverford 3, (10) Strath Haven 2 (OT)
(3) Wissahickon 2, (19) Owen J. Roberts 1 STORY
(6) West Chester Henderson 3, (11) Council Rock North 0 STORY
Quarterfinals
Friday
(9) Central Bucks West 3, (17) Conestoga 2 STORY
(4) Unionville 3, (5) Mount St. Joseph 2 STORY
(2) Central Bucks South 1, (7) Haverford 0 STORY
(3) Wissahickon 4, (6) West Chester Henderson 3
Semifinals
Thursday
(4) Unionville 2, (9) Central Bucks West 1 STORY
Friday
(2) Central Bucks South 4, (3) Wissahickon 1 STORY
Fifth-Sixth Place Playbacks
Thursday
(5) Mount St. Joseph 5, (17) Conestoga 3 STORY
(6) West Chester Henderson 1, (7) Haverford 0 STORY
Final
Monday, 3:30 p.m., at West Chester Henderson
(2) Central Bucks South vs. (4) Unionville
Third Place Game
Monday, at Plymouth Whitemarsh
(9) Central Bucks West 2, (3) Wissahickon 1
Fifth Place Game
Saturday, at Haverford
(5) Mount St. Joseph 2, (6) West Chester Henderson 1

Class AA
Three teams advances to states
First Round
Tuesday
All games 3:30 p.m. unless noted
(8) Christopher Dock 3, (9) Lower Moreland 0 STORY
(5) Gwynedd Mercy 6, (12) Pope John Paul II 1 STORY
(7) New Hope 1, (10) Plumstead Christian 0 (2 OT) STORY
(6) Merion Mercy 3, (11) Sacred Heart 2 (OT)
Quarterfinals
Thursday
(1) Villa Maria 6, (8) Christopher Dock 0 STORY
(5) Gwynedd Mercy 4, (4) Phoenixville 2 STORY
(2) Upper Perkiomen 3, (7) New Hope-Solebury 1 STORY
(3) Springfield (Montco) 2, (6) Merion Mercy 1 (OT) STORY
Semifinals
Thursday
(1) Villa Maria 5, (5) Gwynedd Mercy 2 STORY
(2) Upper Perkiomen 2, (3) Springfield (Montco) 1 STORY
Final
Saturday, 3:30 p.m., at Wissahickon
(1) Villa Maria 3, (2) Upper Perkiomen 1 STORY
Third Place Final
Friday, at Plymouth Whitemarsh
(5) Gwynedd Mercy 3, (3) Springfield (Montco) 2

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Class AAA
Four teams qualify for states
First Round
Tuesday
(16) Haverford 3, (17) Avon Grove 2
(8) Pennsbury 3, (25) Conestoga 1 STORY
(9) Sun Valley 3, (24) Penncrest 0
(20) Central Bucks East 3, (13) Hatboro-Horsham 1 STORY
(5) Mount St. Joseph 3, (28) Lower Merion 0
(12) Methacton 3, (21) West Chester Henderson 1 STORY
(15) William Tennent 3, (18) Central Bucks South 2 STORY
(7) Council Rock North 3, (26) Abington 0 STORY
(10) Central Bucks West 3, (23) Radnor 0
(14) North Penn 3, (19) West Chester Rustin 1 STORY
(6) Downingtown East 3, (27) West Chester East 0
(11) Spring-Ford 3, (22) Unionville 0 STORY
Second Round
Thursday
(1) Bishop Shanahan 3, (16) Haverford 0 STORY
(8) Pennsbury 3, (9) Sun Valley 0 STORY
(4) Strath Haven 3, (20) Central Bucks East 0
(5) Mount St. Joseph 3, (12) Methacton 1 STORY
(2) Upper Merion 3, (15) William Tennent 0 STORY
(7) Council Rock North 3, (10) Central Bucks West 2 STORY
(3) Garnet Valley 3, (14) North Penn 2
(6) Downingtown East 3, (11) Spring-Ford 0 STORY
Quarterfinals
Thursday
(1) Bishop Shanahan 3, (8) Pennsbury 0 RECAP
(4) Strath Haven 3, (5) Mount St. Joseph 2 STORY
(2) Upper Merion 3, (7) Council Rock North 0 STORY
(6) Downingtown East 3, (3) Garnet Valley 1 STORY
Semifinals
Saturday, at William Tennent
(1) Bishop Shanahan 3, (4) Strath Haven 0
(6) Downingtown East 3, (2) Upper Merion 1
Final
Monday, 7:30 p.m., at William Tennent
(1) Bishop Shanahan 3, (6) Downingtown East 0 STORY
Third Place Game
Monday, 6 p.m., at William Tennent
(2) Upper Merion 3, (4) Strath Haven 1 STORY

Class AA
One team advances to states
Semifinals
Thursday, at Spring-Ford
(1) Pope John Paul II 3, (4) Gwynedd Mercy 0 STORY
(2) Villa Maria 3, (3) Merion Mercy 0 STORY
Final
Saturday, at Spring-Ford
(1) Pope John Paul II 3, (2) Villa Maria 1 STORY

Class A
One team advances to states
Semifinals
Thursday, at Upper Dublin
(1) Sacred Heart 3, (4) Faith Christian 0
(3) Christopher Dock 3, (2) Calvary Baptist 0 STORY
Final
Saturday, at Spring-Ford
(1) Sacred Heart 3, (3) Christopher Dock 1

No comments:

Post a Comment