Loading...

Thursday, February 13, 2014

2014 District One Girls Basketball Postseason

Class AAAA
Ten teams advance to PIAA Tournament
First Round
Friday, Feb. 14
(9) Ridley 41, (24) Conestoga 37 STORY
Saturday, Feb. 15
(1) Mount St. Joseph 64, (32) Great Valley 30 STORY
(8) Bishop Shanahan 40, (25) Haverford 27 STORY
(4) Spring-Ford 77, (29) Chester 19 STORY
(13) Penn Wood 60, (20) Downingtown West 50 STORY
(5) Central Bucks West 76, (28) Norristown 48
(12) Methacton 54, (21) Cheltenham 46 STORY
(10) Neshaminy 52, (23) Strath Haven 37 RECAP
(3) North Penn 83, (30) Council Rock South 51
(14) Central Bucks South 46, (19) Plymouth Whitemarsh 30 STORY
(6) Upper Dublin 31, (27) Upper Merion 23 STORY
(22) Central Bucks East 49, (11) Harriton 36 STORY
Sunday, Feb. 16
(7) West Chester Rustin 64, (26) West Chester East 34
Monday, Feb. 17
(17) Souderton 50, (16) Boyertown 42 STORY
(2) Garnet Valley 46, (31) Council Rock North 28 STORY
(18) Abington 53, (15) Downingtown East 37 STORY
Second Round
Wednesday, Feb. 19
(1) Mount St. Joseph 52, (17) Souderton 36 STORY
(8) Bishop Shanahan 38, (9) Ridley 31 STORY
(4) Spring-Ford 55, (13) Penn Wood 49 STORY
(5) Central Bucks West 59, (12) Methacton 47 STORY
(18) Abington 38, (2) Garnet Valley 33 STORY
(7) West Chester Rustin 56, (10) Neshaminy 36 STORY
(3) North Penn 43, (14) Central Bucks South 40 STORY
(22) Central Bucks East 18, (6) Upper Dublin 15 STORY
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 21
(4) Spring-Ford 53, (5) Central Bucks West 52 STORY
Saturday, Feb. 22
(1) Mount St. Joseph 61, (8) Bishop Shanahan 26 STORY
(7) West Chester Rustin 65, (18) Abington 46 STORY
(3) North Penn 55, (22) Central Bucks East 43 STORY
Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 26 at Harriton
 (4) Spring-Ford 33, (1) Mount St. Joseph 33 STORY
(3) North Penn 74, (7) West Chester Rustin 59 STORY
Final
Friday,  Feb. 28, The Pavilion, Villanova
(3) North Penn 63, (4) Spring-Ford 51  STORY
Third Place Game
Saturday, March 1, Plymouth Whitemarsh
(1) Mount St. Joseph 60, (7) West Chester Rustin 48 STORY
Fifth Place Playbacks
Wednesday, Feb. 26
(5) CB West 36, (8) Bishop Shanahan 32 STORY
(18) Abington 51, (22) CB East 49 (2OT) STORY
Fifth Place Game
Saturday, March 1
(5) CB West 74, (18) Abington 52 STORY
Seventh Place Game
Saturday, March 1
(8) Bishop Shanahan 37, (22) CB East 28
Ninth/10th Place Playbacks
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 22
(17) Souderton 57, (9) Ridley 52 STORY
(12) Methacton 53, (13) Penn Wood 51 (OT) STORY
(2) Garnet Valley 44, (10) Neshaminy 40 STORY
(14) Central Bucks South 35, (6) Upper Dublin 32 STORY
Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 26
(12) Methacton 45, (17) Souderton 35 STORY
(2) Garnet Valley 41, (14) Central Bucks South 33 STORY
Ninth Place Game
Friday, Feb. 28
(2) Garnet Valley 47, (12) Methacton 41 RECAP

Class AAA
Three teams qualify for PIAA Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 18
(8) Radnor 55, (9) Sun Valley 24 STORY
(5) Merion Mercy 52, (12) Phoenixville 27 STORY
(7) Gwynedd Mercy 51, (10) Upper Perkiomen 34 STORY
(6) Marple Newtown 51, (11) Villa Joseph Marie 41 STORY
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 21
(8) Radnor 58, (1) Lower Moreland 49 (OT) STORY
(5) Merion Mercy 46, (4) Chichester 40 STORY
(2) Pope John Paul II 39, (7) Gwynedd Mercy 35 STORY
(3) Villa Maria 54, (6) Marple Newtown 35 STORY
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25,  Wissahickon
(8) Radnor 43, (5) Merion Mercy 40 STORY
(3) Villa Maria 52, (2) Pope John Paul II 33 STORY
Final
Saturday, March 1 The Pavilion, Villanova
(8) Radnor 34, (3) Villa Maria 30
Third Place Game
Friday, Feb. 28, Plymouth Whitemarsh
(5) Merion Mercy 46, (2) Pope John Paul II 43 STORY

Class AA
One team advances to PIAA Tournament
Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 26, Wissahickon
(1) St. Basil 48, (4) New Hope-Solebury 18 STORY
(3) Christopher Dock 40, (2) Delco Christian 29 STORY
Final
Saturday, March 1, The Pavilion, Villanova
(1) St. Basil 51, (3) Christopher Dock 23 STORY

Class A
Two teams advance to PIAA Tournament
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 21
(1) Phil-Mont Christian 54, (8) Plumstead Christian 19 STORY
Saturday, Feb. 22
(4) Girard College 36, (5) Calvary Christian 34
(2) Jenkintown 53, (7) Morrisville 22 RECAP
(3) Faith Christian 48, (6) Sacred Heart 41
Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 26 Cheltenham
(1) Phil-Mont Christian 34, (4) Girard College 26 STORY
(2) Jenkintown 52, (3) Faith Christian 35 STORY
Final
Saturday, March 1, The Pavilion, Villanova
(1) Phil-Mont Christian 36, (2) Jenkintown 31 STORY

1 comment:

  1. sf gets no respect in the district play the toughest out of league schedule beat the no one ranked team in the state ranked fourth in the state rankings and is a four seed in the district Oh and last years state champ NO REPECT AT ALL WHAT A JOKE

    ReplyDelete